"Nie chcę być sprzedawcą."

Translation:I do not want to be a shop assistant.

October 19, 2016

12 Comments


va-diim

A shop assistant is not a thing in American English. Sprzedawca could be a salesperson or a cashier maybe?

February 17, 2017

Trofaste

A shop assistant is a thing in British English... Add one to the list of regionalisms I never realised were regionalisms before Duo! At least, I assume that's what it is.

February 17, 2017

va-diim

Interesting! Thanks for that. Either way, the root word is sprzedać/sprzedawać, "to sell," so I think Duolingo could offer a better Tap-to-answer choice having to do with selling rather than assisting.

February 17, 2017

Trofaste

Yeah, if they aren't things in AE it's probably better to change it. But what to? Wiktionary offers "seller" as a translation but that sounds weird to me, is it better in AE? Or maybe sales assistant or store clerk?

February 17, 2017

va-diim

"Seller" is just as bad in American English as in English English :-)
It is used in real estate contracts wherein there's a "buyer" and a "seller," but it's not used in a retail setting.

It's not clear to me whether the Polish sprzedawca differentiates between a clerk/cashier and a salesperson, but I think your "store clerk" or "sales assistant" are just fine. "Assistant" in American retail stores is usually just a politically correct word used by that particular company to avoid calling them "employees" or "workers" or gender-based "sales girls, salesmen, saleswomen, salespeople," etc.

February 17, 2017

mzapetis

In my region (Northeast US), we're significantly more likely to say "sales associate" or "salesperson", but "assistant" and "clerk" are equally acceptable.

July 20, 2017

LICA98

again ę/e

October 19, 2016

Jellei

Done.

October 20, 2016

Cattieface

Why can't I have sales assistant? That is what I would be most likely to say

February 22, 2019

Jellei

Added "sales assistant".

February 24, 2019

Christine741374

Ugh! My answer which is identical to the correct answer is marked wrong

February 27, 2019

Jellei

If that happens again, please provide a screenshot, it may help the developers resolve the issue.

February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.