"How much water do you drink?"

Translation:Quanta acqua bevi?

February 9, 2013

103 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DianneCapoccia

why can't you use the article?


AlphaCentauri

Use the article if you are talking about a general category: "I drink water" could be "bevo acqua" or "bevo l'acqua." You drink it or you don't, but it is a general statement that applies to all water.

But when you are asking how much water, it indicates you are drinking some but not all the water, so you don't use the article. You're only talking about the specific amount of water that one specific person drinks in one day.

Also, although both the English "drink" and "am drinking" would both be "bevo," if you said, "I am drinking water," you usually aren't making a general statement about whether or not you drink water, so no article.


sguthrie1

Are you talking about the English, or the Italian? Or both?


AndiiiK

that would be something like "how much THE water do you drink?" that's why u can't use the article... at least that's how i see it


ashlward

But I do see "l'acqua" a lot in Italian, even if in English it's not correct in certain contexts.


Muttley_

I sugggest you look online for the use of the determinative article. The rules are almost the same in Italian and in English.


SchubertNo21

I do not believe that to be true. the article is very commonly used in Italian and defies the rules we use in English. Incidentally, I did not mark you down, your comment is as good as anyone else’s.


brittneyh09

i THINK that since the ending of the question words change with the noun it is modifying, it implies/takes the place of the article therefore making it not needed. i hope that makes sense.


ThomasVizza

Why was I marked incorrectly for saying tu bevi instead of just bevi? Is it because it is a question? Isn't tu bevi a legit way of saying you drink here? I have the correct verb ending, why can't I use the appropriate pronoun with it?


timmyshanti

You can use or omit pronouns at will, if it doesn't create ambiguity, of course. So, your answer is correct.


spuddy93

This is clearly still not working, so I have reported it.


mmseiple

With questions, the pronouns are typically placed at the beginning or the end of the sentence: "Tu quanta acqua bevi?" or "Quanta acqua bevi tu?"


MarcoDelpo

Because "tu bevi" ask "are you drinking" rather than "how much are you drinking"


stefaniamazza

No. When you say "bevi" you are saying "you drink" so its redundant to say you twice


lizcoko

I used 'quant'acqua bevi and it was correct. Is eliding the 'a' optional??


dcounts

That's what I used. Cool.


DaRichta

thanks, i wondered also....


Gruvian

I wrote ''quanta acqua tu bevi'' but it said it wasn't correct. Can someone tell me why, please, I am very confused?


mbarten

Am I the only one that is confused with quanta? I keep wanting to say quando. I take it you are supposed to conjugate it using water as the subject?


gauchowatcher

quanto( used with masculine nouns)= how much quanta( used with feminine nouns)= how much

Quanto pane mangi? Quanta acqua bevi?


cseverin80

So when is quanti used?


Sollihein

When you have countable masculine nouns. Quanti anni hai?


Lannew713

Does that mean "quante" would be for many feminine nouns?


Tom346703

Yes, but the keyword here is 'plurals'. 'quanti' for masculine plurals; and 'quante' for feminine plurals.


Zaza24179

Thanks... I was confused by this. I'll remember quanto pane mangi/quanta acqua bevi. Cool!


AndiiiK

quando means When


tom9358

Try to remember quanta with quantity (which is a synonym of amount)


uniformn8n

Quando/a =when Quanto/a= how much


Atsunami

Quando is when. Maybe you meant quanta and quanto?


GerryAalders

Quanta means: how much Quando means: when


MarciaD

Quanta isn't even in the list of words when I run my cursor over the word 'How'. Seems a bit inconsistent.


AnaVrbaski

Because it means 'how much' (two words combined)


CrissCross1

It is there. 28/10/15


Nina336063

Why is "Quanta bevi aqcua" wrong? Why does it have to be "Quanta acqua bevi"?


SNB347

Someone, please help. Why "quanta bevi aqcua" is wrong?


Muttley_

Think of the English sentence: "How much water do you drink?"
It's the same structure in Italian: "quanta (how much) acqua (water) bevi (do you drink)?".
quanta bevi acqua literally means 'how much you drink water'


AhmedOrban

why does it say in the correct answer "lei bevi" while you is tu or voi?


hikmahaz

Got the same answer. Wasn't lei supposed to be "she"?


Kate-Pachamama

Lei with capital L means official You. Doesnt make sense though, why Tu was not accepted as correct... :/


DimwittedTree

I'm lost on that one as well


CJCatStack

So the question word must agree with the object? Quanta acqua, quanti uomini, etc?


CJBLANG

I am so confused as to when one should use quanta / quanto / quanti -please help!!


Robin138467

Select which word to use according to the gender of the following noun and whether it is singular or plural:

Quanto - masculine singular, e.g. quanto pane (How much bread)

Quanta - feminine singular, e.g. quanta torta (How much cake)

Quanti - masculine plural, e.g. quanti ragazzi (How many boys)

Quante - feminine plural, e.g. quante ragazze (How many girls)


CesarS3

I typed...quata acqua do you drink?...hahaha


8Luci8

Why "quanta acqua tu bevi? " is incorrect?


AandD816

So bevi indicates if its 1st,2nd, or 3rd person so we cant use tu? And if we can use it it would go at the end of the sentence? Usually i read the comments and im good to go but i feel more confused.


john631799

Quanta bevi acqua? Is wrong?


CarmenCapa5

I don't understand how quante, quanta, quanto differs from each other


piamgo

Why is it not “Quant'acqua ...“? I'm really confused by now. When do you let two vowels “together“ and when not???


AntonImpor

Why it is wrong to insert TU into "Quanto acqua tu beve?"


Muttley_

The error here is that you wrote beve ('he/she/or drinks'), not that you used tu.
The correct form to use is bevi -> ' you drink'.


NancyBenne3

why is "Quanta l'acqua bevi?" wrong?


Muttley_

It is incorrect. Even in English you wouldn't say 'how much the water do you drink?'


Bob813861

Why cant you use quanti instead of quanta


JohnWheatl6

How come it tells you in the tips that "quante" means how many then when pairing up it suddenly only means "many"?


Bhanu_Pratap_

Would it be right if I said 'Tu quanta acqua bevi?


Muttley_

Only, and I really stress only, if you are in a situation where you are pointing your finger at a person and ask that specific person.


MohMbist

why quanta instead of quanti


SignorMittet

I wrote Quanto acqua bevete and got it wrong...(sob)


LisaMarieR1

I wasn't paying close attention and didn't see beve and bevi, and I typed "quanta acqua beve" and got it right. I'm here in the comments to find out why it was right.....


LucaLeona35

How do you know whether to use quanto or quanta?


Muttley_

When used as an adjective (ie 'how much/many'), quanto follows the same rules as any other adjective.
acqua is feminine -> quanta acqua
quanto cibo, quanta acqua, quanti animali, quante scuole


Emy983736

Andrebbe l'apostrofo alla fine della prima parola perché quando una parola finisce in vocale e quella che la segue inizia anche lei con vocale a questo punto avviene un eliminazione della vocale della prima parola e si aggiunge l'apostrofo, quindi non è più QUANTA ACQUA ma sarà QUANT'ACQUA


mariabell328

What the h*** is an artical? Some of us have no idea what that means


Duriez50

Quanta acqua voi bevete?


Robert245445

Quanta acqua beve ? Accepted 01-20-21


LEONARDOArtist

They're saying it should be "quanta" but I don't understand why


DanteHerna910553

Why was tu bevi was marked wrong?


Fighter.Boy

Just one glass , please


Padraigin18

Why is it? Quanta acqua bevi but Quanto pane mangi

Sorry for not been clear on what I meant, I understand masculine, feminine and plurals. I am questioning the order of the words. The 1st is How much water do you drink and the 2nd is How much bread do you eat. Basically the same question. I got marked wrong for answering Quanta bevi acqua but got correct for Quanto pane mangi. They were both 'translate' questions.


Muttley_

Do you mean quanto vs quanta?
Quanto/a/i/e is an adjective and as all adjectives in Italian, it needs to match gender (m or f) and number (singular or plural) of the noun it qualifies.

acqua is feminine, therefore quanta
pane is masculine, therefore quanto


Padraigin18

Sorry for not been clear on what I meant, I understand masculine, feminine and plurals. I am questioning the order of the words. The 1st is How much water do you drink and the 2nd is How much bread do you eat. Basically the same question. I got marked wrong for answering Quanta bevi acqua but got correct for Quanto pane mangi. They were both 'translate' questions.


Muttley_

quanta acqua bevi and quanto pane mangi have exactly the same structure: quanto/a + object + verb + (subject_tu_ not expressed).
* quanta bevi acqua is an incorrect order of the elements. Even in English you wouldn't say "how much do you drink water", "how much do you eat bread"


Padraigin18

Thank you, I was confused why I got marked wrong for Quanta acqua bevi. If I get it again I will report it. Have a lingot


Perez921

why bevi and not beve


Muttley_

Why should it be beve?
This is the conjugation of bere:
(io) bevo
(tu) bevi
(lui/lei) beve
(noi) beviamo
(voi) bevete
(loro) bevono

The subject is 'you' so bevi. beve would be used if the subject were 'he, she or it'.


phanimidde

"quanto acqua bevi" what's wroung with it? one more thing acqua is maculine noun then it should "quanto" only then why it is showing Quanta


Muttley_

acqua is feminine in Italian. Are you maybe thinking of Spanish? Therefore Quanta acqua bevi?


EttaResel

Why is "Quanta dell'acqua bevi?" incorrect?


Muttley_

Yes. It means 'how much some of the water do you drink?'
If you want to say 'how much of the water do you drink?', you need to rework the sentence: quanta ne bevi di questa/quella acqua?


DanDp5

Quant (a,e,oi) disposition really kill me


jojorose34

my answer is "Quanto acqua bevi". but my answer is wrong :( Isn't the word water masculine in Italian, so " shouldn't be used "quanto"???


Muttley_

acqua is feminine.
l'acqua, le acque


Catia9

I had, "Quanta d'acqua bevi?" and got it wrong - is it really wrong? I'm not sure if I should report it as a problem or not...


stefaniamazza

Thats incorrect because oure saying how much of water do you drink. Its gramattically wrong in english and italian


PB_Bandit

I'm never going to get used to this. Every time it asks me to translate I do it verbatim, usually leading to an incorrect response. My translation: quanta acqua basterai tu bevi. Sigh.


JJ6z1n

Why not 'quanta bevi acqua'?


Brett458499

This confuses me as well. One "rule" I've heard with question sentence structure is Question Word + Verb + Subject. However there seems to be exceptions to this structure but I cannot find a good reference explaining the rules of sentence structure for questions.


mmseiple

With "quanta" here, the question word is acting as an adjective (which is why it matches the feminine "acqua"), so it attaches to the thing it is describing. We do the same thing in English: "How much water do you drink?"


Brett458499

I understand the matching of quanta with acqua. What I struggle with is word order. With most questions the verb comes directly after the question word. Therefore I thought this sentence would be Quanta bevi acqua?, not Quanta acqua bevi?


mmseiple

Right, I was trying to tell you why the verb doesn't come right after in this case - "quanta" needs to be joined to "acqua" for the sentence to make sense.


Brett458499

Ahhh…(light bulb going on). Apologies for being too dense to understand your initial response. Grazie!


Grace812051

Why can't I say "Quanta l'acqua bevi?"


[deactivated user]

    Any other time I've put l'acqua for just water and it was correct. Consistency please.


Vigoreux

    Writting l'acqua would be gramatically incorrect. In this case, it is not a matter of inconsistency.


charlie.ng2

    acqua = water
    l'acqua = the water


Sciacca72

    So basically those hints are useless and by this point you are expected to know better? I was trying to squeeze 'fa' in somewhere.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.