"How much water do you drink?"

Translation:Quanta acqua bevi?

February 9, 2013

43 Comments


DianneCapoccia

why can't you use the article?

February 9, 2013

AndiiiK

that would be something like "how much THE water do you drink?" that's why u can't use the article... at least that's how i see it

October 25, 2013

ashlward

But I do see "l'acqua" a lot in Italian, even if in English it's not correct in certain contexts.

April 13, 2016

Muttley71

I sugggest you look online for the use of the determinative article. The rules are almost the same in Italian and in English.

June 26, 2018

brittneyh09

i THINK that since the ending of the question words change with the noun it is modifying, it implies/takes the place of the article therefore making it not needed. i hope that makes sense.

October 20, 2013

ThomasVizza

Why was I marked incorrectly for saying tu bevi instead of just bevi? Is it because it is a question? Isn't tu bevi a legit way of saying you drink here? I have the correct verb ending, why can't I use the appropriate pronoun with it?

December 14, 2013

timmyshanti

You can use or omit pronouns at will, if it doesn't create ambiguity, of course. So, your answer is correct.

December 27, 2013

spuddy93

This is clearly still not working, so I have reported it.

April 25, 2016

mmseiple

With questions, the pronouns are typically placed at the beginning or the end of the sentence: "Tu quanta acqua bevi?" or "Quanta acqua bevi tu?"

October 29, 2018

Gruvian

I wrote ''quanta acqua tu bevi'' but it said it wasn't correct. Can someone tell me why, please, I am very confused?

March 24, 2014

sjrct

I think "quanta acqua bevi tu" would be correct instead (although I did not try it). In Italian the subject (tu) is usually placed at the end of the sentence in questions where there is an interrogative word (quanta) at the beginning. See: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare115a.htm

June 9, 2014

lizcoko

I used 'quant'acqua bevi and it was correct. Is eliding the 'a' optional??

July 6, 2014

stefaniamazza

Yes.

May 15, 2015

dcounts

That's what I used. Cool.

January 17, 2019

MarciaD

Quanta isn't even in the list of words when I run my cursor over the word 'How'. Seems a bit inconsistent.

October 31, 2013

AnaVrbaski

Because it means 'how much' (two words combined)

August 13, 2014

CrissCross1

It is there. 28/10/15

October 28, 2015

mbarten

Am I the only one that is confused with quanta? I keep wanting to say quando. I take it you are supposed to conjugate it using water as the subject?

November 19, 2013

gauchowatcher

quanto( used with masculine nouns)= how much quanta( used with feminine nouns)= how much

Quanto pane mangi? Quanta acqua bevi?

February 2, 2014

cseverin80

So when is quanti used?

June 13, 2015

Sollihein

When you have countable masculine nouns. Quanti anni hai?

June 21, 2015

Lannew713

Does that mean "quante" would be for many feminine nouns?

March 22, 2019, 3:26 AM

AndiiiK

quando means When

November 19, 2013

tom9358

Try to remember quanta with quantity (which is a synonym of amount)

June 4, 2014

NathanAnge1

Quando/a =when Quanto/a= how much

July 16, 2015

Atsunami

Quando is when. Maybe you meant quanta and quanto?

September 21, 2018

GerryAalders

Quanta means: how much Quando means: when

October 28, 2018

AhmedOrban

why does it say in the correct answer "lei bevi" while you is tu or voi?

July 10, 2015

hikmahaz

Got the same answer. Wasn't lei supposed to be "she"?

August 7, 2015

KaterinaPa965816

Lei with capital L means official You. Doesnt make sense though, why Tu was not accepted as correct... :/

November 26, 2015

DimwittedTree

I'm lost on that one as well

November 8, 2015

CJCatStack

So the question word must agree with the object? Quanta acqua, quanti uomini, etc?

January 27, 2016

AntonImpor

Why it is wrong to insert TU into "Quanto acqua tu beve?"

July 27, 2016

AT321654987

So bevi indicates if its 1st,2nd, or 3rd person so we cant use tu? And if we can use it it would go at the end of the sentence? Usually i read the comments and im good to go but i feel more confused.

June 25, 2018

CJBLANG

I am so confused as to when one should use quanta / quanto / quanti -please help!!

September 16, 2018

Catia9

I had, "Quanta d'acqua bevi?" and got it wrong - is it really wrong? I'm not sure if I should report it as a problem or not...

December 15, 2014

stefaniamazza

Thats incorrect because oure saying how much of water do you drink. Its gramattically wrong in english and italian

May 15, 2015

CesarS3

I typed...quata acqua do you drink?...hahaha

December 31, 2014

8Luci8

Why "quanta acqua tu bevi? " is incorrect?

June 8, 2015

piamgo

Why is it not “Quant'acqua ...“? I'm really confused by now. When do you let two vowels “together“ and when not???

September 6, 2015

Nina336063

Why is "Quanta bevi aqcua" wrong? Why does it have to be "Quanta acqua bevi"?

January 14, 2016

SNBhattach

Someone, please help. Why "quanta bevi aqcua" is wrong?

November 9, 2018

Muttley71

Think of the English sentence: "How much water do you drink?"
It's the same structure in Italian: "quanta (how much) acqua (water) bevi (do you drink)?".
quanta bevi acqua literally means 'how much you drink water'

November 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.