1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How much water do you drink?"

"How much water do you drink?"

Translation:Quanta acqua bevi?

February 9, 2013

59 Comments


DianneCapoccia

why can't you use the article?


AndiiiK

that would be something like "how much THE water do you drink?" that's why u can't use the article... at least that's how i see it


ashlward

But I do see "l'acqua" a lot in Italian, even if in English it's not correct in certain contexts.


AlphaCentauri

Use the article if you are talking about a general category: "I drink water" could be "bevo acqua" or "bevo l'acqua." You drink it or you don't, but it is a general statement that applies to all water.

But when you are asking how much water, it indicates you are drinking some but not all the water, so you don't use the article. You're only talking about the specific amount of water that one specific person drinks in one day.

Also, although both the English "drink" and "am drinking" would both be "bevo," if you said, "I am drinking water," you usually aren't making a general statement about whether or not you drink water, so no article.


brittneyh09

i THINK that since the ending of the question words change with the noun it is modifying, it implies/takes the place of the article therefore making it not needed. i hope that makes sense.


ThomasVizza

Why was I marked incorrectly for saying tu bevi instead of just bevi? Is it because it is a question? Isn't tu bevi a legit way of saying you drink here? I have the correct verb ending, why can't I use the appropriate pronoun with it?


timmyshanti

You can use or omit pronouns at will, if it doesn't create ambiguity, of course. So, your answer is correct.


spuddy93

This is clearly still not working, so I have reported it.


mmseiple

With questions, the pronouns are typically placed at the beginning or the end of the sentence: "Tu quanta acqua bevi?" or "Quanta acqua bevi tu?"


lizcoko

I used 'quant'acqua bevi and it was correct. Is eliding the 'a' optional??


dcounts

That's what I used. Cool.


DaRichta

thanks, i wondered also....


Gruvian

I wrote ''quanta acqua tu bevi'' but it said it wasn't correct. Can someone tell me why, please, I am very confused?


sjrct

I think "quanta acqua bevi tu" would be correct instead (although I did not try it). In Italian the subject (tu) is usually placed at the end of the sentence in questions where there is an interrogative word (quanta) at the beginning. See: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare115a.htm


MarciaD

Quanta isn't even in the list of words when I run my cursor over the word 'How'. Seems a bit inconsistent.


AnaVrbaski

Because it means 'how much' (two words combined)


CrissCross1

It is there. 28/10/15


mbarten

Am I the only one that is confused with quanta? I keep wanting to say quando. I take it you are supposed to conjugate it using water as the subject?


gauchowatcher

quanto( used with masculine nouns)= how much quanta( used with feminine nouns)= how much

Quanto pane mangi? Quanta acqua bevi?


cseverin80

So when is quanti used?


Sollihein

When you have countable masculine nouns. Quanti anni hai?


Lannew713

Does that mean "quante" would be for many feminine nouns?


Tom346703

Yes, but the keyword here is 'plurals'. 'quanti' for masculine plurals; and 'quante' for feminine plurals.


Zaza24179

Thanks... I was confused by this. I'll remember quanto pane mangi/quanta acqua bevi. Cool!


AndiiiK

quando means When


tom9358

Try to remember quanta with quantity (which is a synonym of amount)


uniformn8n

Quando/a =when Quanto/a= how much


Atsunami

Quando is when. Maybe you meant quanta and quanto?


GerryAalders

Quanta means: how much Quando means: when


AhmedOrban

why does it say in the correct answer "lei bevi" while you is tu or voi?


hikmahaz

Got the same answer. Wasn't lei supposed to be "she"?


KaterinaPa965816

Lei with capital L means official You. Doesnt make sense though, why Tu was not accepted as correct... :/


DimwittedTree

I'm lost on that one as well


CJCatStack

So the question word must agree with the object? Quanta acqua, quanti uomini, etc?


CJBLANG

I am so confused as to when one should use quanta / quanto / quanti -please help!!


Robin138467

Select which word to use according to the gender of the following noun and whether it is singular or plural:

Quanto - masculine singular, e.g. quanto pane (How much bread)

Quanta - feminine singular, e.g. quanta torta (How much cake)

Quanti - masculine plural, e.g. quanti ragazzi (How many boys)

Quante - feminine plural, e.g. quante ragazze (How many girls)


CesarS3

I typed...quata acqua do you drink?...hahaha


8Luci8

Why "quanta acqua tu bevi? " is incorrect?


Nina336063

Why is "Quanta bevi aqcua" wrong? Why does it have to be "Quanta acqua bevi"?


SNBhattach

Someone, please help. Why "quanta bevi aqcua" is wrong?


Muttley_

Think of the English sentence: "How much water do you drink?"
It's the same structure in Italian: "quanta (how much) acqua (water) bevi (do you drink)?".
quanta bevi acqua literally means 'how much you drink water'


AT321654987

So bevi indicates if its 1st,2nd, or 3rd person so we cant use tu? And if we can use it it would go at the end of the sentence? Usually i read the comments and im good to go but i feel more confused.


piamgo

Why is it not “Quant'acqua ...“? I'm really confused by now. When do you let two vowels “together“ and when not???


AntonImpor

Why it is wrong to insert TU into "Quanto acqua tu beve?"


Muttley_

The error here is that you wrote beve ('he/she/or drinks'), not the you used tu.
The correct form to use is bevi -> ' you drink'.


NancyBenne3

why is "Quanta l'acqua bevi?" wrong?


Muttley_

It is incorrect. Even in English you wouldn't say 'how much the water do you drink?'


Bob813861

Why cant you use quanti instead of quanta


JohnWheatl6

How come it tells you in the tips that "quante" means how many then when pairing up it suddenly only means "many"?


Bhanu_Pratap_

Would it be right if I said 'Tu quanta acqua bevi?


Muttley_

Only, and I really stress only, if you are in a situation where you are pointing your finger at a person and ask that specific person.


MohamedAbd80104

why quanta instead of quanti


blleprut77

I wrote Quanto acqua bevete and got it wrong...(sob)


Luca355122

How do you know whether to use quanto or quanta?


Muttley_

When used as an adjective (ie 'how much/many'), quanto follows the same rules as any other adjective.
acqua is feminine -> quanta acqua
quanto cibo, quanta acqua, quanti animali, quante scuole

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.