"I touch the dogs."

Translation:Εγώ αγγίζω τους σκύλους.

October 19, 2016

12 Comments


William649239

Why is the correct solution τους σκύλους or τα σκυλιά? Why can't it be τα σκύλους?

October 19, 2016

troll1995

It's either ο σκύλος or το σκυλί. Can't be ο σκυλί because σκυλί is neutral and σκύλος is masculine.

October 19, 2016

William649239

I'm still confused. Neither of the answers you gave were marked as acceptable. Also, I thing that "dogs" needs to be in the accusative case in this sentence.

October 19, 2016

troll1995

Yes, I gave the nominative singular in my previous post. The accusative plural of το σκυλί is τα σκυλιά and of ο σκύλος is τους σκύλους. My point was that because ο σκύλος is masculine, it is masculine in all cases and has masculine articles. Because το σκυλί is neutrum, it must have neutrum articles. So it is: ο σκύλος/του σκύλου/ τον σκύλο/σκύλε or το σκυλί/του σκυλιού/ το σκυλί/σκυλί and in plural οι σκύλοι/των σκύλων/τους σκύλους/ σκύλοι or τα σκυλιά/ των σκυλιών/ τα σκυλιά/ σκυλιά.

October 19, 2016

William649239

Awesome! Thank you!

October 19, 2016

William649239

Replying to my own. I thing the only correct answer should be τους σκύλους because dogs would need to be in the accusative case.

October 19, 2016

sophia162413

But τα σκυλιά is in the accusative case as well.

October 20, 2016

William649239

Yes! Thank you! This makes much more sense now.

October 20, 2016

kastaflise

Why is "εγώ αγγίζω τα σκυλιά" considered wrong?

February 6, 2017

sophia162413

It is correct actually. It should be accepted

February 6, 2017

mizinamo

It was left out of the list of options, probably by mistake. I've added it now.

February 6, 2017

kastaflise

thank you!

February 6, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.