1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I touch the dogs."

"I touch the dogs."

Translation:Εγώ αγγίζω τους σκύλους.

October 19, 2016

12 Comments


William649239

Why is the correct solution τους σκύλους or τα σκυλιά? Why can't it be τα σκύλους?


troll1995

It's either ο σκύλος or το σκυλί. Can't be ο σκυλί because σκυλί is neutral and σκύλος is masculine.


William649239

I'm still confused. Neither of the answers you gave were marked as acceptable. Also, I thing that "dogs" needs to be in the accusative case in this sentence.


troll1995

Yes, I gave the nominative singular in my previous post. The accusative plural of το σκυλί is τα σκυλιά and of ο σκύλος is τους σκύλους. My point was that because ο σκύλος is masculine, it is masculine in all cases and has masculine articles. Because το σκυλί is neutrum, it must have neutrum articles. So it is: ο σκύλος/του σκύλου/ τον σκύλο/σκύλε or το σκυλί/του σκυλιού/ το σκυλί/σκυλί and in plural οι σκύλοι/των σκύλων/τους σκύλους/ σκύλοι or τα σκυλιά/ των σκυλιών/ τα σκυλιά/ σκυλιά.


William649239

Replying to my own. I thing the only correct answer should be τους σκύλους because dogs would need to be in the accusative case.


sophia162413

But τα σκυλιά is in the accusative case as well.


William649239

Yes! Thank you! This makes much more sense now.


kastaflise

Why is "εγώ αγγίζω τα σκυλιά" considered wrong?


sophia162413

It is correct actually. It should be accepted


mizinamo

It was left out of the list of options, probably by mistake. I've added it now.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.