"I must not drink."

Translation:Rhaid i fi beidio ag yfed.

October 19, 2016

9 Comments


aussienerd

One of the correct answers was without the soft mutation of 'mi' to 'fi'. Is that a mistake or is it an optional mutation?

October 19, 2016

ibisc

Both are used.

October 19, 2016

JudiDavies

Why do we need the ag here. I learned it as rhaid i fi beidio yfed

September 14, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The full form of 'beidio' is 'beidio â'.

This changes to 'beidio ag' in front of a vowel.

However in speech and in most modern adult courses the form used is just 'beidio'.

We've used the 'beidio â/beidio ag' form here since it's important to recognise it, however leaving it out is also accepted as a correct answer.

September 14, 2017

greenycrimson

If I wanted to say, "I don't have to drink", rather than, "I must not drink," would it be: "Does dim rhaid i fi yfed"?

June 7, 2018

ibisc

Yes - see the examples in the course notes.

June 7, 2018

ilysaw

What does "ag" signify here?

January 9, 2017

ibisc

ag is the form of the preposition â which is used before vowels.

Many Welsh verbs are followed by various prepositions to create or modify their their meaning:

  • Mae Siân yn siarad â Hefin - Siân is talking to Hefin
  • Dw i'n edrych ar yr ardd - I'm looking at the garden
  • Dw i'n edrych am dŷ newydd - I'm looking for a new house
  • Bydda i'n gofyn i Dewi am y cyfarfod - I'll ask Dewi about the meeting
  • Mae Siôn yn dod â'i gi i'r tŷ - Siôn is bringing his dog to the house.
  • Bydd Dewi'n ymuno â'r clwb golff yn fuan. - Dewi will be joining the golf club soon.
  • Rhaid i Sioned beidio â mynd i'r gwaith am wythnos - Sioned must not go to work for a week. (peidio â - to refrain from)
January 9, 2017

xxxfairymaryxxx

Is there a difference between 'does dim rhaid i fi yfed' and 'rhaid i fi beidio yfed'?

August 15, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.