1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The wedding is not at noon."

"The wedding is not at noon."

Translation:Die Hochzeit ist nicht am Mittag.

February 9, 2013

15 Comments


FranklinBaldo

Why "Die Hochzeit ist am Mittag nicht" isn't correct?


adebaby

yes, I want to know that as well, I've been confused about placing nicht in the sentence order


L5730

Here's a link I got from discussion on "Ich kann nicht meine Schuhe findet". http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Wortstellung/nicht.html Nicht negates the specific word (or prepositional phrase, on, in, at, under etc) it precedes.

So, with those rules, "Die Hochzeit ist" [nicht] < "am Mittag."


jaixs

Is "zu Mittag" an Austrian thing? That's what I've been taught in class over here.


ChrisThorn16

That's what I learned in Austria as well.


Jujubees

Why "am" and not "um" ? Is um only for numeric hours like "um Zwölf Uhr" ?


jaixs

Yes, exactly. (also um Mitternacht, for some reason) Generally am for times of day, um for times and im for dates or seasons.


Jujubees

Thank you for answering :)


mainecoon

Why is it "marriage" the same as "wedding"? (both are Hochzeit) Is it right?


wataya

"Hochzeit" means 'marriage' in the sense of the initial event (wedding). The ongoing relationship is 'die Ehe' in German.


badbrad17

Why not an Mittag? I though am was an + definite article


HerrLoewe

You're right. am = an+dem (dem is the dative form of both der and das). Unlike English, German uses the definite article with most expressions of time. For example: am Morgen, am Mittag, am Nachmittag, in der Nacht, im Früling/Sommer/Herbst/Winter, am Montag (and all days of the week), im Januar (and all months of the year), im Jahr[e]* 2014 (and all years), and so on.

*both "im Jahr 2014" and "im Jahre 2014" are correct, with "Jahre" sounding more literary/poetic/formal. You'd most likely use "Jahre" when writing things like biographies or historical accounts.


Marianne428988

Kein Deutscher würde das so ausdrücken. Richtig wäre: Die Hochzeit ist zu Mittag


LaynePierc1

why not verheiratung?


Woods415

Can you not say "...um zwölf Uhr" here?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.