"The wedding is not at noon."

Translation:Die Hochzeit ist nicht am Mittag.

February 9, 2013

12 Comments


FranklinBaldo

Why "Die Hochzeit ist am Mittag nicht" isn't correct?

July 22, 2014

adebaby

yes, I want to know that as well, I've been confused about placing nicht in the sentence order

August 3, 2014

L5730

Here's a link I got from discussion on "Ich kann nicht meine Schuhe findet". http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Wortstellung/nicht.html Nicht negates the specific word (or prepositional phrase, on, in, at, under etc) it precedes.

So, with those rules, "Die Hochzeit ist" [nicht] < "am Mittag."

November 15, 2014

jaixs

Is "zu Mittag" an Austrian thing? That's what I've been taught in class over here.

September 28, 2014

ChrisThorn16

That's what I learned in Austria as well.

August 27, 2016

Jujubees

Why "am" and not "um" ? Is um only for numeric hours like "um Zwölf Uhr" ?

July 15, 2014

jaixs

Yes, exactly. (also um Mitternacht, for some reason) Generally am for times of day, um for times and im for dates or seasons.

September 28, 2014

Jujubees

Thank you for answering :)

September 29, 2014

mainecoon

Why is it "marriage" the same as "wedding"? (both are Hochzeit) Is it right?

February 9, 2013

wataya

"Hochzeit" means 'marriage' in the sense of the initial event (wedding). The ongoing relationship is 'die Ehe' in German.

February 9, 2013

badbrad17

Why not an Mittag? I though am was an + definite article

February 22, 2013

HerrLoewe

You're right. am = an+dem (dem is the dative form of both der and das). Unlike English, German uses the definite article with most expressions of time. For example: am Morgen, am Mittag, am Nachmittag, in der Nacht, im Früling/Sommer/Herbst/Winter, am Montag (and all days of the week), im Januar (and all months of the year), im Jahr[e]* 2014 (and all years), and so on.

*both "im Jahr 2014" and "im Jahre 2014" are correct, with "Jahre" sounding more literary/poetic/formal. You'd most likely use "Jahre" when writing things like biographies or historical accounts.

February 20, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.