"Le chien est gros."

Translation:The dog is big.

2/9/2013, 2:59:14 PM

26 Comments


JoaoCarvalho

What's the difference between "grand" and "gros" ?

2/9/2013, 2:59:14 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Grand" is more "tall" and "gros" is more "fat"

2/9/2013, 5:10:58 PM

_Klaus

Duolingo should really highlight these differences.

3/4/2013, 5:53:52 PM

JoaoCarvalho

thanks

2/9/2013, 6:26:04 PM

MarissaSauer

What's the difference between gros and grosse? I have no idea when to use which

3/28/2014, 3:51:01 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

gros is masculine, singular or plural = un gros chien, de gros chiens

grosse is feminine singular = une grosse pomme

grosses is feminine plural = de grosses pommes

Note: the plural of un/une is "des", but "des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective.

3/28/2014, 11:19:25 AM

PrashPokal

Thanks! That was helpful. Wosh duolingo educated on these than just a trial and error way of learning.

4/15/2014, 5:19:41 AM

chirelchirel

I actually like the way Duolingo doesn't feed every bit of knowledge to us. When we are ready to learn, we ask or look at the comments. It does mean more work for the moderators, though.

9/4/2015, 2:09:43 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Sure!

9/4/2015, 4:46:15 PM

chirelchirel

Thank you for your time and input :)

9/4/2015, 5:22:28 PM

Thayin

If you use the web version instead of the mobile app, it has notes on those sort of things.

3/16/2016, 10:39:08 AM

TheLearnerOfFre

thank you that was very helpful

4/23/2014, 10:11:09 PM

NazeemWD

Whats the difference between gro and grosse

5/16/2014, 1:16:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod
  • un gros chien = a fat dog
  • une grosse chienne = a fat female dog
  • deux gros chiens = two fat dogs
  • deux grosses chiennes = two fat female dogs
5/16/2014, 1:45:44 PM

boucheroni

when you hold your mouse over gros it lists thick as an alternative meaning- if you write "the dog is thick" the answer is wrong..

2/14/2013, 7:02:41 PM

mmsegundo

The sentence would be unatural. You wouldn't say a person is thick. Either it is fat, or big, even large, but never thick. An object could be thick.

7/17/2013, 12:02:34 PM

tomboysquirrel

The dog is gross

9/27/2015, 4:22:02 PM

Ross405621

Why not "The dog is heavy"?

11/21/2015, 9:57:08 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

heavy = lourd, lourde, lourds, lourdes

11/22/2015, 9:28:39 AM

pi_the_number

An easy way to remember that 'gros' means big/thick/fat is to remember 'grossir' which means to gain weight

8/22/2016, 7:18:04 PM

ClayMatthewsNFL
9/28/2016, 12:31:31 AM

shumera24

bruhhh I put "heavy" for gros and i got it wrong, even though that was the literal translation.

1/18/2017, 7:44:26 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "gros" is not necessarily related to weight, only to volume: "un gros ballon" (a big balloon) is not particularly heavy.

1/19/2017, 12:04:29 PM

shumera24

Oh well thanks, it makes much more sense now :)

1/19/2017, 8:16:17 PM

cokelemon

Why is it wrong to say "The dog is big"?

8/22/2017, 1:07:25 AM

cokelemon

Sorry "big" is correct, I mean why is it wrong to say "The dog is huge"?

8/22/2017, 1:13:23 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.