"The chicken is a bird."

Translation:Il pollo è un uccello.

February 9, 2013

12 Comments


nivko

I think pollo can refer to either the animal or the meat (you can see it in a menu in Italy) You can also say "La gallina" (=chicken, the animal) Il gallo = rooster

March 3, 2013

DenormaMCA

A chicken IS NOT a sparrow, is it? Does "uccello" mean any kind of bird?

March 3, 2015

Simo735728

Uccello =bird, any kind

February 13, 2019

AmyLee926910

Correct me if I'm wrong but I thought "il pollo" was the chicken you eat as in food, e.g. chicken wings, and "la gallina/il gallo" was the actual animal the chicken

August 12, 2018

QXQ

pollo = chicken meat?

February 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Nope, pollo = young cock or chicken. In Italian there isn't usually any distinction between an animal and its meat; according to http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/pollo/ the term is a valid generalization for the domestic gallus species raised as food stock.

February 9, 2013

TheGandalf

Wait... But "manzo" doesn't mean "cow", does it?

March 18, 2013

afscardino

the cow is 'la mucca'

July 10, 2013

gedung

"il manzo" is beef. "il carne" is meat.

November 22, 2013

TheGandalf

I know. My point was that in Italian there IS a distinction between "cow" and "beef"; they're not the same word.

November 22, 2013

highgardener

Actually, manzo also means a young, castrated bovine (like a bullock). Plus, I believe most people say carne rather than manzo. And, in that circumstance, "carne" would be the short for "carne di manzo/mucca". For other animals they stress of what is the meat, if not bovine. Hence "Pollo" (as a short for carne di pollo), "pesce" (instead of "carne de pesce") and so on.

December 21, 2013

toadsage

I'm pretty sure f.formica meant that in situations where the word is the animals name and the name of the meat e.g. pollo=chicken (animal/meat) opposed to manzo=beef (not cow)

July 30, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.