1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The chicken is a bird."

"The chicken is a bird."

Translation:Il pollo è un uccello.

February 9, 2013

11 Comments


nivko

I think pollo can refer to either the animal or the meat (you can see it in a menu in Italy) You can also say "La gallina" (=chicken, the animal) Il gallo = rooster


AmyLee926910

Correct me if I'm wrong but I thought "il pollo" was the chicken you eat as in food, e.g. chicken wings, and "la gallina/il gallo" was the actual animal the chicken


PietroCorvo

Shouldn't it be "un'uccello"?


[deactivated user]

    No.

    The indefinite article un' is a shortening of una. It's only used before feminine nouns.


Sharon163632

    When do you use un instead of uno or una. I thought since uccello ends in an o, you use uno.


Jackie996043

    Why is it in and not una


Jackie996043

    But why do you use the word un for “a” instead of una


HanaMicik

    Un is masculine grammatical gender and una is feminine


MagdalenaH299897

    When do I use "un" and when do I use "il" in the sentence? Grazie :)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.