"The chicken is a bird."

Translation:Il pollo è un uccello.

February 9, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nivko

I think pollo can refer to either the animal or the meat (you can see it in a menu in Italy) You can also say "La gallina" (=chicken, the animal) Il gallo = rooster


AmyLee926910

Correct me if I'm wrong but I thought "il pollo" was the chicken you eat as in food, e.g. chicken wings, and "la gallina/il gallo" was the actual animal the chicken


PietroCorvo

Shouldn't it be "un'uccello"?


[deactivated user]

    No.

    The indefinite article un' is a shortening of una. It's only used before feminine nouns.


Jackie996043

    Why is it in and not una


SharonP921

    When do you use un instead of uno or una. I thought since uccello ends in an o, you use uno.


ejlens

    uccello is masculine so you should use un and not una.

    uno is used when a masculine word starts with s+consonant or z (and a few other words explained here: https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/how-to-use-uno-in-italian/)


QXQ

    pollo = chicken meat?


f.formica

    Nope, pollo = young cock or chicken. In Italian there isn't usually any distinction between an animal and its meat; according to http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/pollo/ the term is a valid generalization for the domestic gallus species raised as food stock.


TheGandalf

    Wait... But "manzo" doesn't mean "cow", does it?


Jackie996043

    But why do you use the word un for “a” instead of una


Odyseya

    Un is masculine grammatical gender and una is feminine


MagdalenaH299897

    When do I use "un" and when do I use "il" in the sentence? Grazie :)


TawanaSufi

    Un ia "a" for masculine and il is "the"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.