1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Debrecenben van egy híres is…

"Debrecenben van egy híres iskola."

Translation:There is a famous school in Debrecen.

October 19, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

What school is that?


LenaStorli

The Hungarian summer university


Nawiht

University of Debrecen, I studied there


Ishana92

what school is that?


O_Matty

Ok, why is "van" in the middle of the sentence this time instead of at the end?


vvsey

For emphasis. In Debrecen, there is a famous school.


Stephanus38703

why not "There is one famous school in Debrecen" ? Meaning just one - at least one.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.