"Debrecenben van egy híres iskola."

Translation:There is a famous school in Debrecen.

October 19, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

What school is that?

November 15, 2016

LenaStorli

The Hungarian summer university

January 14, 2018

Ishana92

what school is that?

May 2, 2017

O_Matty

Ok, why is "van" in the middle of the sentence this time instead of at the end?

October 19, 2016

vvsey

For emphasis. In Debrecen, there is a famous school.

October 20, 2016

Stephanus38703

why not "There is one famous school in Debrecen" ? Meaning just one - at least one.

November 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.