"Βρήκα την ακτίνα!"

Translation:I found the radius!

October 19, 2016

6 Comments


fazulakis

Just one curiosity: is the famous "eureka" from Archimedes valid in Modern Greek, i.e., could one write "έβρηκα" as well as "βρήκα".

May 10, 2017

mizinamo

It would be ηύρηκα if we used the Ancient Greek form.

But as far as I know, that's only used when you're consciously quoting Ancient Greek - a bit like, say, veni, vidi, vici might be used in English but not considered English words.

βρήκα is the modern Greek form of the past tense, and βρίσκω (not ευρίσκω, from which it derives historically) that of the present.

May 11, 2017

fazulakis

Thanks a lot!

May 11, 2017

helmad

I think 'have found' should also be ok here.

October 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It is included in the accepted translations.

November 2, 2016

robert672165

it was next to the ulna

June 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.