1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Βρήκα την ακτίνα!"

"Βρήκα την ακτίνα!"

Translation:I found the radius!

October 19, 2016

8 Comments


fazulakis

Just one curiosity: is the famous "eureka" from Archimedes valid in Modern Greek, i.e., could one write "έβρηκα" as well as "βρήκα".


mizinamo

It would be ηύρηκα if we used the Ancient Greek form.

But as far as I know, that's only used when you're consciously quoting Ancient Greek - a bit like, say, veni, vidi, vici might be used in English but not considered English words.

βρήκα is the modern Greek form of the past tense, and βρίσκω (not ευρίσκω, from which it derives historically) that of the present.


Hafizen

The California state motto has been “Eureka!” since it’s inception in 1849. Apparently, in reference to the gold found there.


robert672165

it was next to the ulna


Hafizen

So true! I hope this science lesson contains anatomy references as well. :-)


helmad

I think 'have found' should also be ok here.


jaye16
Mod

It is included in the accepted translations.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.