1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir mögen die Zeitung."

"Wir mögen die Zeitung."

Translation:We like the newspaper.

February 9, 2013

14 Comments


ZacharyBraun

The use of 'like' here, does it imply desire (We want the newspaper) or enjoyment (We enjoy the newspaper)?


Kaiedre

So then, would Wir mag die Zeitung also work for this sentence- mag replacing mögen?


JoseeV64

No, it is "ich mag" and "wir mögen".


Torsho

Why not "We love the newspaper"?


Zzzzz...

That would be 'Wir lieben die Zeitung.'


moerne

We're liking the newspaper - why is that wrong?


nitishch

'We're liking the newspaper' is gramatically wrong in English. In English you can only say 'We like the newspaper' and it conveys the same meaning. So it can't be accepted.


moerne

I see :) Thanks!


Chwannn

is there any other way to write those mark above o a ? like you can replace the mark above u to "ue" ( nutzlich (with mark) becomes nuetzlich)


DianaBuatis

you can write 'oe' instead of ö and 'ae' instead of ä


dont_tread_on_me

Would it make any difference if I said "Die Zeitung gefällt mir."? Or is it by and large the same?


NickPowell5

I wrote,"We like the newspaper", and Duolingo came up with another translation: "We like the newspaper"!


Yorjos1

Umlaut I can't do on screen any pointers???


Tee91068

You can do "ue" "oe" or "ae" instead of ü, ö and ä, I believe... If you're on a phone, you may be able to find accents by holding the key of the letter down

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.