"Đừnglắngnghehọ."

Translation:Do not listen to them.

2 years ago

10 Comments


PaweStasie

What type of construction is that? Could someone translate this word for word and leave some comment?

1 year ago

mafi5505
mafi5505

Đừng = Do not

Lắng nghe = Listen to (somebody)

Họ = They

'Do not listen to they' or better english: 'Do not listen to them'

1 year ago

IsaacEarl1

Why not không? Why use this word instead? Is it more polite or something?

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

"đừng" is used to form the negative imperative mood, "không" is not used in this situation.

this is a command, so to soften it into a request, one can use "làm ơn" (literally "do me a favour and [...]") or "xin" (literally "I ask/beg you to [...]"), both roughly translated as "please".

4 months ago

krikori
krikori

Could this also be "Stop listening to them" or would that require "đang" in there too?

1 year ago

qianyanwanyu

I do think you mixed with dừng which means stop
In English, some verbs like stop, enjoy, etc. are followed by an ing form
In every language, I believe, translating word for word does not work ;-)

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

as qianyanwanyu said, "listening" acts as a gerund in your sentence, and not as the past participle, a part of the continuous tense.

if I were to translate "stop listening to them", I would say "đừng nghe họ nữa." kind of "don't listen to them anymore."

4 months ago

CeeCeeSong

what is the "lang" doing in there, when the previous sentence was listen to me, don't listen to him, and neither construct used the "lang."? Is it because ho is plural??? otherwise, i don't see any possible difference.

10 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

"lắng nghe" means "to listen attentively, to be all ears." in comparison, "nghe" is just "to listen" or "to hear".

in this negative imperative sentence, I find awkward to use "lắng nghe" as I wouldn't ask someone not to listen attentively to them, but just not to listen to them: "đừng nghe họ".

4 months ago

Hillary602594

In a previous sentence, "Listen to me. Don't listento them." simply had "nghe" instead of "lắng nghe". To me the sentence in this exercise has the same connotation as the other one, yet this one required the addition of "lắng". Rather confusing.

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.