1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bist du zehn Jahre alt?"

"Bist du zehn Jahre alt?"

Translation:Are you ten years old?

February 9, 2013

16 Comments


RaymondLee10

An invaluable sentence for the German Call of Duty player.


Samuel789977

When someone tries to troll me online


votears

What is the degree of politeness of this sentence? And any other alternatives?


Pohakontash

Germans don't care much about politeness


Cosmosis14

Why is this Jahre and not Jahren?


tholenst2

After "Bist du" you put the nominative case.

"Du bist der Mann von vorhin." (You are the man from before.)

"Bist du der Mann von vorhin?"


XoooOverdose

Thank you so much!


marziotta

Ich bin 36 Jahre alt. (Akkusativ)

Ich wohne in Deutschland seit 7 Jahren (Dativ, always Dativ with "seit")


OgnjenG.

It surely can't be Akkusativ with verb sein...


Chocolatey55

So Accusative Jahre doesn't use plural?


marziotta

das Jahr is singular, nominativ or dativ. die Jahre is plural akkusativ. die Jahren is plural dativ. http://canoo.net/inflection/jahr:N:N


nekoloff

I wonder how would 'Are you ten years of age?' be..


G.Matt17

So I thought that to express age you would use haben. "Hast du zehn Jahre?" Or am I wrong?


tholenst2

No.

In English and German, we are 10 years. In Spanish, French, Italian, we have ten years. In any other language I have no clue.


alvesgrafael

Also in Portuguese. We use "I have" (Eu tenho).


[deactivated user]

    "Are you ten years of age" isn't being accepted as a translation?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.