"Bist du zehn Jahre alt?"

Translation:Are you ten years old?

2/9/2013, 3:18:54 PM

14 Comments


RaymondLee10

An invaluable sentence for the German Call of Duty player.

5/13/2015, 1:11:09 PM

Cosmosis14

Why is this Jahre and not Jahren?

2/9/2013, 3:18:54 PM

tholenst2

After "Bist du" you put the nominative case.

"Du bist der Mann von vorhin." (You are the man from before.)

"Bist du der Mann von vorhin?"

2/9/2013, 3:41:34 PM

XoooOverdose

Thank you so much!

6/25/2014, 9:05:23 PM

marziotta

Ich bin 36 Jahre alt. (Akkusativ)

Ich wohne in Deutschland seit 7 Jahren (Dativ, always Dativ with "seit")

2/23/2013, 3:03:36 PM

OgnjenG.

It surely can't be Akkusativ with verb sein...

12/24/2014, 2:31:35 PM

Chocolatey55

So Accusative Jahre doesn't use plural?

8/6/2014, 6:57:35 AM

marziotta

das Jahr is singular, nominativ or dativ. die Jahre is plural akkusativ. die Jahren is plural dativ. http://canoo.net/inflection/jahr:N:N

8/7/2014, 12:38:34 AM

votears

What is the degree of politeness of this sentence? And any other alternatives?

11/21/2014, 10:19:03 AM

nekoloff

I wonder how would 'Are you ten years of age?' be..

9/17/2014, 12:01:29 PM

G.Matt17

So I thought that to express age you would use haben. "Hast du zehn Jahre?" Or am I wrong?

8/4/2013, 5:08:10 PM

tholenst2

No.

In English and German, we are 10 years. In Spanish, French, Italian, we have ten years. In any other language I have no clue.

6/26/2014, 5:44:02 PM

alvesgrafael

Also in Portuguese. We use "I have" (Eu tenho).

8/7/2014, 7:55:40 PM

Inguin-freyr

"Are you ten years of age" isn't being accepted as a translation?

5/8/2015, 8:34:05 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.