"Tu n'as jamais le temps pour les choses importantes!"

Translation:You never have time for important things!

February 9, 2013

10 Comments


rainio

Not "you never have time for the important things"?

February 9, 2013

lkt005

and "you never have the time for the important things"....

February 13, 2013

ptngan

and 'You have no time for important things'?

June 24, 2013

DmytroShkr

The 'never' element is lost in your translation, it seems

June 30, 2013

mgh5

Can someone verify the pronunciation of the plural "choses" with the elision? The computerized voice pronounces it "showzizemp...", but shouldn't it be "showzemp.."

September 24, 2013

la.coccinelle

I'm wondering the same thing. Google Translate does the latter.

October 12, 2013

fsufezzik

Agreed - this sounds incorrect to me.

December 21, 2013

ynwa12

When do you use "pas" in negatives? Because some sentences, like this one, don't have it.

January 2, 2014

fsufezzik

"ne [verb] pas" simply negates the verb. Alternative constructions include "ne [verb] jamais" to mean "never [verb]" and "ne [verb] rien" to mean "[verb] nothing." In these cases, jamais or rien replaces pas.

"Je ne vois pas" means "I do not see." "Je ne vois jamais" means "I never see." "Je ne vois rien" means "I don't see anything."

This sentence has jamais instead of pas. That's a common construction in French.

January 2, 2014

ynwa12

Thanks a lot! That would've confused me forever

January 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.