1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu n'as jamais le temps pour…

"Tu n'as jamais le temps pour les choses importantes!"

Translation:You never have time for important things!

February 9, 2013

10 Comments


rainio

Not "you never have time for the important things"?


lkt005

and "you never have the time for the important things"....


ptngan

and 'You have no time for important things'?


DmytroShkr

The 'never' element is lost in your translation, it seems


mgh5

Can someone verify the pronunciation of the plural "choses" with the elision? The computerized voice pronounces it "showzizemp...", but shouldn't it be "showzemp.."


la.coccinelle

I'm wondering the same thing. Google Translate does the latter.


fsufezzik

Agreed - this sounds incorrect to me.


ynwa12

When do you use "pas" in negatives? Because some sentences, like this one, don't have it.


fsufezzik

"ne [verb] pas" simply negates the verb. Alternative constructions include "ne [verb] jamais" to mean "never [verb]" and "ne [verb] rien" to mean "[verb] nothing." In these cases, jamais or rien replaces pas.

"Je ne vois pas" means "I do not see." "Je ne vois jamais" means "I never see." "Je ne vois rien" means "I don't see anything."

This sentence has jamais instead of pas. That's a common construction in French.


ynwa12

Thanks a lot! That would've confused me forever

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.