1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Per tiu stulta ludo, mi perd…

"Per tiu stulta ludo, mi perdis mian tutan monon."

Translation:With that stupid game, I lost all my money.

October 19, 2016

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Tiu ludo nomiĝas "Magic: the Gathering".


salivanto

    Kiel oni diras tion en Esperanto?


    [deactivated user]

      Eble "Magio: la Kolekto".

      Aŭ eble "Sorĉado: la Kolektado". Mi ne scias.


adlihtam

      It's not just the game that's stupid.


tuxayo

      Ĉiuj homoj havas malfortojn :-(


ionasky

      Ne, vi eraras, ĝi nomiĝas Pokemon


ShotgunJohnny99

      What is the difference between "per" and "pro" in the context of this sentence?


salivanto

      "By means of that stupid game" vs "because of that stupid game." In the first case, you actually use the game to lose all your money. In the second, it's just the cause.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.