"There are no radios outside."

Translation:Kint nincsenek rádiók.

October 19, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sharonleecowan

"Nincsenek radio kint" was accepted. Can that be correct? Surely it should be either "radiok" or "radio" but not either one . . .


VojaJ.

Can anyone tell me what the difference is between nincsen and nincsenek?


jsiehler

Sure, nincs is singular (it is the negative of van), and nincsenek is plural (the negative of vannak).


VojaJ.

Yes, but my question was the difference between NINCSEN and nincsenek.


jsiehler

Oh, sorry! Nincsen is a synonym of nincs, the singular one. There is no difference in meaning or grammar. The only reason you might choose the longer word is if the sound or rhythm of it seems nice (it's convenient for poets to have an extra syllable sometimes).


SusanRankin1

I love that Hungarian cares about harmony. No wonder they have squares named for Bela Bartok!


Nab918927

I have an extra space. Really! Duo beta for another 3 years I guess.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.