"There are no radios outside."

Translation:Kint nincsenek rádiók.

October 19, 2016

4 Comments


VojaJ.

Can anyone tell me what the difference is between nincsen and nincsenek?

October 19, 2016

jsiehler

Sure, nincs is singular (it is the negative of van), and nincsenek is plural (the negative of vannak).

October 19, 2016

VojaJ.

Yes, but my question was the difference between NINCSEN and nincsenek.

October 19, 2016

jsiehler

Oh, sorry! Nincsen is a synonym of nincs, the singular one. There is no difference in meaning or grammar. The only reason you might choose the longer word is if the sound or rhythm of it seems nice (it's convenient for poets to have an extra syllable sometimes).

October 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.