1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My cousin and I"

"My cousin and I"

Translation:Ο ξάδελφος μου και εγώ

October 19, 2016

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    My answer was marked correct with "ξάδελφος" being a typo, with the suggested answer of "ξάδερφός". I've also notice other words like "όνομα" being accented as "όνομά".

    Please could someone explain when and why accenting changes like this.

    Thanks


Odontoceto

    Η ξάδελφη μου και εγώ is OK?


mizinamo

    Yes, it's fine. It should be accepted now.


AleksandraNaBaba

    Why is it correct to say "ο ξάδερφος μου κι εγώ" but not "ο ξάδερφος μου και εγώ"? Why ıs ıt "κι" ınstead of "και"?


greekdude_

    They are both correct.


KarenSmitty

    ξάδελφος η ξαδερφος. Ποιο ειναι σωστα;


G.Georgopoulos

    ~"Ξάδελφος" ή "ξάδερφος"; Ποιο είναι σωστό;"~

    Και τα δύο είναι σωστά!


AnthonyBul6

    So both ξάδερφος and ξάδελφος are correct? Is one just an older spelling/pronounciation than the other, like εφτα/επτα


mizinamo

    So both ξάδερφος and ξάδελφος are correct? Is one just an older spelling/pronounciation than the other, like εφτα/επτα

    Yes and yes.

    εξάδελφος is the older form, ξάδερφος is the more modern/colloquial one -- and ξάδελφος is kind of a hybrid.


AnthonyBul6

    Very interesting, thank you.


MaggieCain2

    their alternative answer was identical to mine?


D_..
    Mod
    Plus
    1. The REPORT button offers the option 'my answer should be accepted'.
    2. In such cases, it's best to get a screenshot. Then, you can share it here or if you are certain this was a bug you can report it directly to Duolingo staff https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- (reports from the REPORT button go to course contributors, who are not staff).
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.