"Η Γαλλική Επανάσταση είναι ιστορική."

Translation:The French Revolution is historic.

October 19, 2016

6 Comments


helmad

I think you need 'historic' -- important to history, rather than historical -- belonging to history.

October 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, indeed. And many thanks for the notification. Now, I'd better review the unit just to be sure we haven't done it again. ;-[

October 20, 2016

helmad

thanks for all the quick responses!!

October 21, 2016

mizinamo

Both seem reasonable.

It's not something that's happening now but rather something that belongs to history.

October 21, 2016

Howard

Does Greek make the distinction we have in English between "historic" and "historical"? As far as I can tell it does not:

historic adj (relating to history) (σχετικός με την ιστορία) ιστορικός επίθ Historic accounts of the river all mention its earlier course.

historic adj (event: important in history) (γεγονός σημαντικό στην ιστορία) ιστορικός επίθ The pope's visit to the tiny village was historic.

http://www.wordreference.com/engr/historic

August 9, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Greek uses "ιστορικός" for both meanings.

In your definitions above...which btw were also mentioned in another comment on this page ... you used "historic" for both examples. You may want to change one of them . ;)

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/historic-or-historical

August 9, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.