1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η Γαλλική Επανάσταση είναι ι…

"Η Γαλλική Επανάσταση είναι ιστορική."

Translation:The French Revolution is historic.

October 19, 2016

6 Comments


helmad

I think you need 'historic' -- important to history, rather than historical -- belonging to history.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, indeed. And many thanks for the notification. Now, I'd better review the unit just to be sure we haven't done it again. ;-[


helmad

thanks for all the quick responses!!


mizinamo

Both seem reasonable.

It's not something that's happening now but rather something that belongs to history.


Howard

Does Greek make the distinction we have in English between "historic" and "historical"? As far as I can tell it does not:

historic adj (relating to history) (σχετικός με την ιστορία) ιστορικός επίθ Historic accounts of the river all mention its earlier course.

historic adj (event: important in history) (γεγονός σημαντικό στην ιστορία) ιστορικός επίθ The pope's visit to the tiny village was historic.

http://www.wordreference.com/engr/historic


jaye16
Mod

Greek uses "ιστορικός" for both meanings.

In your definitions above...which btw were also mentioned in another comment on this page ... you used "historic" for both examples. You may want to change one of them . ;)

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/historic-or-historical

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.