1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are a hero, a hero!"

"You are a hero, a hero!"

Translation:Ön egy hős, egy hős!

October 19, 2016

11 Comments


dqJacO

A version with Te needs to be accepted. Reported.


Arcaeca

We're supposed to know to use Ön instead of, say, te, because...?


DoktorVirag

Of course one has to use the formal when addressing a hero.


vasvariistvan

"Hős vagy egy hős!"Miért nem jó?


LszlMadon

It is my question too.


anton_t13

Why is "egy" required here?


GregWood15

I came here wondering the same thing. I put in an "egy", myself, thinking that it served to emphasise the fact, not that I would ever consider you to be two heros.


Judit294350

Not quite. It has a different level of formality. You can address a colleague as "maga" but a shop assistant doing so would be quite rude.


Kolozs2

...and this time 'van' which I added thinking that it was necessary (see discussion regarding ('Te vagy az én hősöm!') is absent! I feel really confused. My translation: 'Te vagy egy hős, egy hős!'


Judit294350

You do not use "van" with Ön in the same situations you do not use it with ő.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.