"He needs pants."

Translation:Ему нужны брюки.

October 19, 2016

7 Comments


Kmgr84ce

Why is "he" in dative case

June 20, 2017

RCosta6

Because нужны requires dative.

October 5, 2017

RCosta6

Kyle, because нужны requires dative.

October 5, 2017

taffarelbergamin

The question that doesn't want to leave my head... Брюки are the British or American pants?

October 19, 2016

uinni

Брюки is trousers

December 13, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Some American slang: The verb "To pants [someone]" means to suddenly pull down their pants in public - counting on them wearing undergarments, usually. So, if you said "He needs pantsing", that would mean "he needs to be humiliated in public by having his pants pulled down."

A teenage prank. But then, see the movie "Meatballs" starring Bill Murray. Great pantsing scene in that.

January 18, 2019

Makepeace8

British pants are трусы. Guess where I went wrong...

May 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.