1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jem obiad z Adamem."

"Jem obiad z Adamem."

Translation:I am eating lunch with Adam.

October 20, 2016

9 Comments


tomboysquirrel

In the slowed-down version, the voice actually says "Jem obiad 'zed' Adamem"! weird


Jellei

I think the slowed-down version says every word separately, so if you have a preposition that is just one letter, it will pronounce it as if it was saying the alphabet out loud - 'zet'.


J_Rzes

Do Polish people actually follow these rules when they talk?


Jellei

'these' = which ones?

Well, in fast speech sometimes you end up saying something with a weird word order because you speak as you think, but generally yes, rules are to be followed.


J_Rzes

Changing the spelling of people names for different cases.


alik1989

Definitely. Not declining nouns might result in miscommunication.


Jellei

Yes, "Jem obiad z Adam" would mean that "Adam" is some woman's surname. Which is a possible interpretation of the English sentence, but accepting it would only cause problems and not teach anything ;)


MarkKulka

How would a speaker know the instrumental case for a proper name like Adam? Or any other case, for that matter? If you were to ask me for the accusative or genitive form for my name (Mark), I wouldn't know what to tell you.


alik1989

All singular masculine animate nouns that end in a hard consonant have the same ending in accusative and genitive, which is -a.

The singular instrumental ending for masculine nouns is either -em or -iem, depending on the final letter of the base form.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.