1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ cần thức ăn và nước uống."

"Họ cần thức ăn nước uống."

Translation:They need food and water.

October 20, 2016

24 Comments


vivifie

Why "uong" in this sentence? Is it a mistake?


cartapo

I think it's because generally "nuoc" (water) doesn't imply its for drinking. I live in Vietnam right now and every time I say nuoc they don't understand so I must say La Vie (common brand) or nuoc tuoi, which I believe means fresh water.

I think regular nuoc implies industrially used water or tap water, which isn't drinkable here. Can any Vietnamese confirm this?


Johnnase1

"Nước" can also mean "country", in example "nước uống" would be water to drink, but "nước ngoài" would mean something like "outside country" or simply abroad. Since I'm not living in Vietnam, I can only guess that they expect you following up with "a second part" of the word or they don't correctly know what you want.


iblinguist

for me I had often not pronounced it correctly as I didn't use a clear rising tone, so I wasn't understood. Now I emphasis the rising tone and can be understood


Lazuli_Love

Nước can also mean earth, I think


vngdhuyen

you propably mean country, not earth which is "đất".


iblinguist

seems like nước uống would be "drinking water" where uống acts as an adjective??


vngdhuyen

it specifies what kind of water it is: water that is safe to drink, or just water is fine; however it could also mean the collective noun beverages, whatever they are: water, juice, tea, coffee, milk, wine, etc.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Good point! Perhaps in Vietnamese, it is used as adjective or just a compound noun. ;)

Example:

nước (water) + đá (rock, stone) = ice

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/n%C6%B0%E1%BB%9Bc_%C4%91%C3%A1#Vietnamese


CeeCeeSong

that makes sense! But it marks it wrong if you put drinking water. It only accepts it as "water".


c3trash

My understanding is nước uống means a drink/beverage in general. So, "They need food and drink" should be an accepted answer.


Steve804244

I think in earlier lessons I translated the phrase thức ăn và nước uống as food and drink and it was okay. Here this translation is marked wrong. :(


leonprimrose

Seems like it'd be okay to translate nuoc uong to drinking water


CeeCeeSong

before water was JUST "nuoc" and "uong" was to drink...really not fair to suddenly make nuoc uong mean water without telling us!


leonprimrose

Drinking water seems like it should be correct here


Jeremi255680

I think Nước uống = drink or beverage not just water


Anne495298

I would translate this as

"They need food and drinking water."

If "nước" alone does not imply it's drinkable then "water" alone does not imply the water is drinkable either.


ShumnanSue

From Thai, it look like Thai adjective position which place after noun. I saw this using often bit not guarantee.


DarinWard1

Oh so now we're saying nước uống for water. Once again duolingo consistency makes me throw previous lessons out the f'ing window


SheTuti

Nước uống means potable water, so DL should accept it


Jean915248

"Nuoc uong" apparently means water, but do either of these words individually mean water? The hints imply that "nuoc" by itself means water.


c3trash

Nước uống actually means drink or beverage, literally water for drinking. Nước by itself means water or country.


Phamto2

"Water [to Drink]" = "Nuoc Uong"


MylinhRose10

Ouhbhffvhfghrdehioppllb

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.