"Họ cần thức ăn nước uống."

Translation:They need food and water.

October 20, 2016

19 Comments


vivifie

Why "uong" in this sentence? Is it a mistake?

October 20, 2016

cartapo

I think it's because generally "nuoc" (water) doesn't imply its for drinking. I live in Vietnam right now and every time I say nuoc they don't understand so I must say La Vie (common brand) or nuoc tuoi, which I believe means fresh water.

I think regular nuoc implies industrially used water or tap water, which isn't drinkable here. Can any Vietnamese confirm this?

October 26, 2016

Johnnase1

"Nước" can also mean "country", in example "nước uống" would be water to drink, but "nước ngoài" would mean something like "outside country" or simply abroad. Since I'm not living in Vietnam, I can only guess that they expect you following up with "a second part" of the word or they don't correctly know what you want.

June 17, 2017

iblinguist

for me I had often not pronounced it correctly as I didn't use a clear rising tone, so I wasn't understood. Now I emphasis the rising tone and can be understood

January 14, 2017

Lazuli_Love

Nước can also mean earth, I think

December 29, 2018

vngdhuyen

you propably mean country, not earth which is "đất".

December 29, 2018

iblinguist

seems like nước uống would be "drinking water" where uống acts as an adjective??

January 14, 2017

vngdhuyen

it specifies what kind of water it is: water that is safe to drink, or just water is fine; however it could also mean the collective noun beverages, whatever they are: water, juice, tea, coffee, milk, wine, etc.

November 23, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Good point! Perhaps in Vietnamese, it is used as adjective or just a compound noun. ;)

Example:

nước (water) + đá (rock, stone) = ice

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/n%C6%B0%E1%BB%9Bc_%C4%91%C3%A1#Vietnamese

March 28, 2017

CeeCeeSong

that makes sense! But it marks it wrong if you put drinking water. It only accepts it as "water".

November 18, 2017

leonprimrose

Seems like it'd be okay to translate nuoc uong to drinking water

November 3, 2017

c3trash

My understanding is nước uống means a drink/beverage in general. So, "They need food and drink" should be an accepted answer.

December 10, 2018

Steve804244

I think in earlier lessons I translated the phrase thức ăn và nước uống as food and drink and it was okay. Here this translation is marked wrong. :(

February 14, 2019

CeeCeeSong

before water was JUST "nuoc" and "uong" was to drink...really not fair to suddenly make nuoc uong mean water without telling us!

November 18, 2017

leonprimrose

Drinking water seems like it should be correct here

May 13, 2019

Jeremi255680

I think Nước uống = drink or beverage not just water

May 20, 2017

ShumnanSue

From Thai, it look like Thai adjective position which place after noun. I saw this using often bit not guarantee.

July 14, 2017

DarinWard1

Oh so now we're saying nước uống for water. Once again duolingo consistency makes me throw previous lessons out the f'ing window

May 31, 2018

SheTuti

Nước uống means potable water, so DL should accept it

July 10, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.