"Họcầnthứcănnướcuống."

Translation:They need food and water.

2 years ago

17 Comments


vivifie
vivifie

Why "uong" in this sentence? Is it a mistake?

2 years ago

cartapo

I think it's because generally "nuoc" (water) doesn't imply its for drinking. I live in Vietnam right now and every time I say nuoc they don't understand so I must say La Vie (common brand) or nuoc tuoi, which I believe means fresh water.

I think regular nuoc implies industrially used water or tap water, which isn't drinkable here. Can any Vietnamese confirm this?

2 years ago

Johnnase1

"Nước" can also mean "country", in example "nước uống" would be water to drink, but "nước ngoài" would mean something like "outside country" or simply abroad. Since I'm not living in Vietnam, I can only guess that they expect you following up with "a second part" of the word or they don't correctly know what you want.

1 year ago

iblinguist

for me I had often not pronounced it correctly as I didn't use a clear rising tone, so I wasn't understood. Now I emphasis the rising tone and can be understood

2 years ago

Natalie745131

Nước can also mean earth, I think

2 weeks ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

you propably mean country, not earth which is "đất".

2 weeks ago

iblinguist

seems like nước uống would be "drinking water" where uống acts as an adjective??

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Good point! Perhaps in Vietnamese, it is used as adjective or just a compound noun. ;)

Example:

nước (water) + đá (rock, stone) = ice

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/n%C6%B0%E1%BB%9Bc_%C4%91%C3%A1#Vietnamese

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

that makes sense! But it marks it wrong if you put drinking water. It only accepts it as "water".

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

it specifies what kind of water it is: water that is safe to drink, or just water is fine; however it could also mean the collective noun beverages, whatever they are: water, juice, tea, coffee, milk, wine, etc.

1 year ago

leonprimrose

Seems like it'd be okay to translate nuoc uong to drinking water

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

before water was JUST "nuoc" and "uong" was to drink...really not fair to suddenly make nuoc uong mean water without telling us!

1 year ago

Jeremi255680

I think Nước uống = drink or beverage not just water

1 year ago

ShumnanSue

From Thai, it look like Thai adjective position which place after noun. I saw this using often bit not guarantee.

1 year ago

DarinWard1

Oh so now we're saying nước uống for water. Once again duolingo consistency makes me throw previous lessons out the f'ing window

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Nước uống means potable water, so DL should accept it

6 months ago

c3trash
c3trash

My understanding is nước uống means a drink/beverage in general. So, "They need food and drink" should be an accepted answer.

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.