1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι είναι η βιντεοκλήση;"

"Τι είναι η βιντεοκλήση;"

Translation:What is a video call?

October 20, 2016

8 Comments


jeanprendiville

Why is it translated as “a” when the Greek uses the definite article in this sentence?


mizinamo

η βιντεοκλήση is used as a generic here -- the speaker is asking the listener to define or explain the concept of video calling or of videotelephony. A bit like η βιολογία είναι ενδιαφέρουσα for "biology is interesting".

But in English, we can't say "What is video call?" because "video call" isn't used as an abstract uncountable noun for the concept in the way that, say, "biology" or "videotelephony" is. So if you use "video call", you'd have to say "What is a video call?" even if you mean it generically.


jeanprendiville

Thanks, that makes a loss of sense.


helmad

I think the definite article has to go in English; perhaps add, 'what is video calling' to make a more generic statement.


jaye16
Mod

Ok, now I have added "a video call" as well as "video calling" and I've made it two words. Many thanks.


robert672165

So the answer is it's the call/conversation, not the calling-up


mxtxo

I writed only "what" and pressed enter by mistake. This answer accepted whit typo message xD


jaye16
Mod

Please report this to TROUBLESHOOTING. This is the forum to discuss the language.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.