"Τι είναι η βιντεοκλήση;"

Translation:What is a video call?

October 20, 2016

7 Comments


helmad

I think the definite article has to go in English; perhaps add, 'what is video calling' to make a more generic statement.

October 20, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Ok, now I have added "a video call" as well as "video calling" and I've made it two words. Many thanks.

October 20, 2016

thoas

Videotelephony is also a valid term for this technology (see wikipedia).

February 28, 2018

daKanga
Mod

It is true, that this word, which was first used somewhere around about 1970, has increased in usage since 1970, with a relative spike in usage in the late 1980's. However the % of relevance is still only about 0.00000055%, and is currently falling in popularity.

reference

We are considering your request, I do assure you that.

March 5, 2018

jeanprendiville

Why is it translated as “a” when the Greek uses the definite article in this sentence?

May 6, 2018

mizinamo

η βιντεοκλήση is used as a generic here -- the speaker is asking the listener to define or explain the concept of video calling or of videotelephony. A bit like η βιολογία είναι ενδιαφέρουσα for "biology is interesting".

But in English, we can't say "What is video call?" because "video call" isn't used as an abstract uncountable noun for the concept in the way that, say, "biology" or "videotelephony" is. So if you use "video call", you'd have to say "What is a video call?" even if you mean it generically.

May 6, 2018

jeanprendiville

Thanks, that makes a loss of sense.

May 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.