1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cậu bé muốn học."

"Cậu muốn học."

Translation:The little boy wants to study.

October 20, 2016

9 Comments


mark.one.too

Come on, little boys never want to study!


yeah...notmuch

why can't "the male child wants to study" work?


mark.one.too

Who the hell would say that?!


rain0497

because 'cậu' is already implying that he male. also it just sounds weird in english either way. ' the boy wants to study' can work


DmitryReve

Why 'little girl' has bé first and 'little boy' second? I've seen somewhere in comments that bé means 'baby'. So what means cậu literally?


HudsonChen4

Cau only refers to boy


mark.one.too

Don't ask 'why' too much when learning languages.. Though it does seem a bit strange!


ph.Bf0O01
<pre>Good mom you so much daddy is cute both and sweet bad </pre>

ph.Bf0O01

No not love the amount

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.