"Cậu muốn học."

Translation:The little boy wants to study.

October 20, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

yeah...notmuch

why can't "the male child wants to study" work?

April 9, 2018

mark.one.too

Who the hell would say that?!

November 24, 2018

mark.one.too

Come on, little boys never want to study!

November 24, 2018

DmitryReve

Why 'little girl' has bé first and 'little boy' second? I've seen somewhere in comments that bé means 'baby'. So what means cậu literally?

January 19, 2017

HudsonChen4

Cau only refers to boy

January 30, 2018

mark.one.too

Don't ask 'why' too much when learning languages.. Though it does seem a bit strange!

November 24, 2018

Phien928248

Why cant it be "The little boy wants to learn" ??? Like same thing!

June 26, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.