1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή φοράει ένα φόρεμα."

"Αυτή φοράει ένα φόρεμα."

Translation:She wears a dress.

October 20, 2016

10 Comments


pahash

Does anyone have an etymology for φόρεμα?


wchargin

The TTS in this sentence seems to be using an alveolar trill for the <ρ> in <φοράει> in place of the usual alveolar tap. Is this being pronounced correctly? If so, what causes this?


MaryEllen246097

I usually go to Google Search for alternate pronouncements of words in the lessons, but, sometimes like with φόρεμα . there was none. can someone insert a recording here in the comments with just το φόρεμα or φόρεμα , it is easier for me to just listen to one word instead of a whole sentence. Thanks! No worries if you can't.


Thewildest1

Will we eventually learn pronounciation


D_..
Mod

It is unclear what you mean... The audio is very clear. For additional audio and help with pronunciation, you can check forvo.com.


Isaac710392

Would, "She is wearing a dress" also be correct?


mizinamo

Would, "She is wearing a dress" also be correct?

Yes.


Jihel5

I did not "use the wrong word". I am learning the funky spelling. No need to paint the screen in red.


D_..
Mod

If you misspell a word but what you typed is another actual word, Duolingo thinks you used the wrong one...

funky spelling

Love it!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.