"Αυτή φοράει ένα φόρεμα."

Translation:She wears a dress.

October 20, 2016

6 Comments


wchargin

The TTS in this sentence seems to be using an alveolar trill for the <ρ> in <φοράει> in place of the usual alveolar tap. Is this being pronounced correctly? If so, what causes this?

October 20, 2016

pahash

Does anyone have an etymology for φόρεμα?

January 4, 2018

Thewildest1

Will we eventually learn pronounciation

December 22, 2017

D_..
Mod

    It is unclear what you mean... The audio is very clear. For additional audio and help with pronunciation, you can check forvo.com.

    December 22, 2017

MaryEllen246097

    I usually go to Google Search for alternate pronouncements of words in the lessons, but, sometimes like with φόρεμα . there was none. can someone insert a recording here in the comments with just το φόρεμα or φόρεμα , it is easier for me to just listen to one word instead of a whole sentence. Thanks! No worries if you can't.

    January 9, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.