"Αυτή φοράει ένα φόρεμα."

Translation:She wears a dress.

October 20, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pahash

Does anyone have an etymology for φόρεμα?


alepouditsa_

It derives from the verb "φέρω" which means "I have on me", "I bear", "I carry".


wchargin

The TTS in this sentence seems to be using an alveolar trill for the <ρ> in <φοράει> in place of the usual alveolar tap. Is this being pronounced correctly? If so, what causes this?

EDIT: TTS appears to have been changed; sounds normal now.


MaryEllen24

I usually go to Google Search for alternate pronouncements of words in the lessons, but, sometimes like with φόρεμα . there was none. can someone insert a recording here in the comments with just το φόρεμα or φόρεμα , it is easier for me to just listen to one word instead of a whole sentence. Thanks! No worries if you can't.


Isaac710392

Would, "She is wearing a dress" also be correct?


mizinamo

Would, "She is wearing a dress" also be correct?

Yes.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.