1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή φοράει ένα φόρεμα."

"Αυτή φοράει ένα φόρεμα."

Translation:She wears a dress.

October 20, 2016

11 Comments


pahash

Does anyone have an etymology for φόρεμα?


wchargin

The TTS in this sentence seems to be using an alveolar trill for the <ρ> in <φοράει> in place of the usual alveolar tap. Is this being pronounced correctly? If so, what causes this?


MaryEllen246097

I usually go to Google Search for alternate pronouncements of words in the lessons, but, sometimes like with φόρεμα . there was none. can someone insert a recording here in the comments with just το φόρεμα or φόρεμα , it is easier for me to just listen to one word instead of a whole sentence. Thanks! No worries if you can't.


Thewildest1

Will we eventually learn pronounciation


D_..
Mod

It is unclear what you mean... The audio is very clear. For additional audio and help with pronunciation, you can check forvo.com.


Isaac710392

Would, "She is wearing a dress" also be correct?


mizinamo

Would, "She is wearing a dress" also be correct?

Yes.


Jihel5

I did not "use the wrong word". I am learning the funky spelling. No need to paint the screen in red.


D_..
Mod

If you misspell a word but what you typed is another actual word, Duolingo thinks you used the wrong one...

funky spelling

Love it!


Teo-C

Can somebody help me?I need the questions you put to find what case is.I've been in greece for the last 3 months and a greek told me that in greek language you don't have "whom?"but is "to whom" and instead of genitive case will be acusative.Is this correct.I can't fin any material related ro the questions you put to find the cases

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.