1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He swims whenever he wants."

"He swims whenever he wants."

Translation:Anh ấy bơi khi nào anh ấy muốn.

October 20, 2016

12 Comments


heinat

Is it possible to say "anh ây bơi khi nào muốn." and leave out the subject in the subordinate clause?


StewartMM

Why also not 'mỗi khi' here? That is used for 'whenever' in other exercises.


khaielbabajones

Is it still correct if you have 'đi' before 'bơi'?

It might translate better to 'go swimming' but it's much more common to hear 'đi bơi' in my experience


trinhminh2803

It probably means the same in most cases, most of the natives will still understand if you say so. So, yes for your question. "Đi bơi" literally means "go swimming". However, if you are already at the swimming pool but not yet in the water, more often people would ask you "(Muốn) bơi không?" (Do you want to swim?) or "(Muốn) xuống bơi không?" (Do you want to go down to swim?). "Đi bơi không" still can be used but less frequently.


SheTuti

And is it possible to say Anh ấy bơi khi nào mình muốn? DL says no.


trinhminh2803

For me, it sounds really natural too.


StewartMM

Thanks. Can this be added/fixed if not already?


trinhminh2803

Your comment before was also good. "Anh ấy bơi mỗi khi anh ấy muốn." is on point. "Mỗi khi" here is literally "whenever". Or you can use "anh ấy bơi bất cứ khi nào anh ấy muốn".


StewartMM

Again, could this be just 'khí'?


Andy499355

Does "khi nào cũng" work here? I've seen expressions like it in my travels, but Duo didn't accept it.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.