"My roses, which ones?"

Translation:Mes roses, lesquelles ?

2/9/2013, 3:55:02 PM

30 Comments


butterfly2342

Could someone explain the difference between quelles and lesquelles?

7/27/2013, 12:29:00 AM

chaudhryjunaid

"The difference between lequel and quel is that lequel is a pronoun whereas quel needs to be followed by a noun." -anonymous

7/27/2013, 5:47:47 AM

Croaker_Al_Sorna

Which and which ones. In latin-derived structure we are more specific about it

10/13/2014, 7:08:44 PM

camembert

I can see how the given translation, "My roses, which ones?" fits with the French, but I'm struggling to understand what it's trying to convey. When would you use it? Is the meaning "Which of these roses are mine?" or something else?

2/9/2013, 3:55:02 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Dialogues: - I put your roses in a vase - my roses, which ones? - the yellow ones.

  • I put your letters in the blue box
  • my letters, which ones?
  • the ones your father sent you.

  • I washed your clothes

  • my clothes? which ones?
  • your jeans and your t-shirts.
2/9/2013, 5:10:04 PM

jordanmilne

Right. It doesn't make much sense in English with the comma, though. "My roses? Which ones?" would be better.

10/10/2013, 11:55:11 PM

zyryab

Duolingo doesn't do a good job with English punctuation.

6/3/2014, 1:58:59 AM

camembert

Ah, of course. Thanks.

2/9/2013, 7:47:17 PM

chaudhryjunaid

why is "mes roses, lesquels?" marked wrong? Isn't lesquels the same as lesquelles?

7/19/2013, 3:40:10 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"roses" is feminine plural, so the interrogative pronoun representing them must agree: lesquelles

lequel is masc sing, lesquels is masc plural and laquelle is fem sing.

7/19/2013, 4:55:27 PM

chaudhryjunaid

Thank you for the detailed reply!

7/19/2013, 5:06:05 PM

RKSMT

Lesquels, is used when talking about words deemed masculine. Roses are feminine so you have to use, Lesquelles.

7/19/2013, 4:38:02 PM

chaudhryjunaid

Merci beacoup!

7/19/2013, 4:58:20 PM

RKSMT

When there is a question in french I see this tendency to invert how the question would be framed in English

English - Do you speak xxxx French Parlez-vous xxxx

Which I like in French, because the speak part not the you part is whats important so it goes first. They want to hear that language whether it come from a dog, alien, or you, it doesn't matter.

But its not always inverted, why and what guideline do you follow to know when to invert or not?

In this example, which ones, not my roses is the important part, but not placed first. Which is especially perplexing because unlike most words that are question oriented, but not questions in and of themselves, like manges-tu and aimez-vous, start sentences, but this word which is a question in of itself, within a sentence that is a question and ends it?

6/24/2013, 1:33:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

if you want to keep the word order when asking French questions, you can:

est-ce que vous parlez fran├žais ?

6/25/2013, 4:01:00 PM

RKSMT

Well, if thats true that'd be great, but I'm not sure it is. So to be clear, it seems your telling me it doesn't matter if you use inversion or not, questions in French are understood either way.

Well I originally asked my question because I had built up that way of thinking of French questions, where you put the thing of interest first. And so I translated "My roses, which ones?" to "Lesquelles mes roses?" My reasoning followed my assumption as in, of all the roses a few are of interest, "which ones", so I put it first, and it was marked wrong.

So it looks like you can't always phrase it however you want? So is there a guideline to follow to know when to invert or not?

6/25/2013, 4:33:23 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"lesquelles" is a pronoun referring to "roses". If you don't start speaking about roses, who will understand what "lesquelles" represent?

So the question "lesquelles mes roses ?" does not work.

6/25/2013, 6:03:42 PM

John787925

You don't put the topic of the question first. That's not how it works, and if you're thinking that way you're going to get confused. What happens is, with the simpler questions you've encountered so far, the verb inverts with its subject: "Vous parlez" (statement) becomes "Parlez-vous?" (question). This particular example is an unusually phrased question, so I wouldn't set much store by it if you're still getting to grips with the rules of question formation. (And yes, you can form a question without inversion - "Vous parlez?")

3/19/2015, 1:40:01 AM

raymond7

Google Translate gives "Mes roses, lesquels?", too bad.

7/27/2013, 3:50:18 PM

Octopus_Garden

That neatly illustrates why we should learn languages ourselves! Languages were developed by human brains, which can instinctively absorb grammar rules over time (immersion as a child or an adult), or consciously learn them and apply them with thought, and attention to context... Feel inspired. The next time someone asks you the point of learning languages, remember this. :D

Google displays some of the worse flaws of machine translating. I've heard that the ones developed for private enterprise are better, but I would bet the contents of my wallet they're still not that good. Google can't seem to refer further back in the sentence to check gender with any reliability. It does sentences word by word. It doesn't have an actual brain to comprehend grammar with!

8/7/2013, 10:23:35 AM

greygrey2000

laquelle/lesquelle,what's the difference

9/13/2013, 2:30:12 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

As you can guess, the link between LAquelle and LESquelleS is the same as the one between LA and LES.

laquelle is feminine singular (masc lequel)

lesquelles is feminine plural (masc lesquels)

9/13/2013, 3:29:35 PM

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

is 'roses' masculine or feminine? My guess is Feminine.....but just to be sure..... anybody?

11/5/2013, 4:34:43 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You don't need to guess, the information is at the top of the page: "mes roses, lesquelles ?" uses pronoun "lesquelles", replacing "roses", so feminine (masculine: lesquels)

11/5/2013, 7:58:29 PM

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Thanks

11/6/2013, 2:39:00 PM

Rivas.Mariana

Why is "mes roses, lesquelles" accepted, but "des roses, lesquelles?" isn't?

3/16/2014, 8:42:06 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"des roses, lesquelles" = "roses, which ones"

3/17/2014, 10:48:35 AM

schumel

Why "Lesquelles, mes roses?" is wrong?

5/15/2014, 5:35:53 PM

bakewelltart00

What's wrong with quelles sont mes roses?

6/30/2014, 9:09:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

quelles sont mes roses ? = which are my roses?

Please try to stick to the various constructions proposed in original sentences.

7/1/2014, 9:34:42 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.