1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đây là cái ô."

"Đây cái ô."

Translation:This is the umbrella.

October 20, 2016

10 Comments


Alyssa3467

Clearly this isn't the dialect I'm accustomed to. I would've said "dù" rather than "ô".


Rendi405

Southern people say dù, Northern people say ô X-D


Alyssa3467

in other words, different dialects


NguynThKim996373

I write "This is umbrella


TanguyBAMB

Why is this or that not allowed, in english, we use this or that about the same way and it makes full sense ! Why getting this or that wrong... It does not make sense in english, we use this or that the same way... Same value for this or that...


Redrangerk

Why isn't a umbrella allowed ?


AndrewVu8

Đây is usually translated into "here", like in front of you.


TonyToanVip

Here actually mean "ở đây". "Đây" is something you hold in your hand or something you point at. In this case you point at the umbrella and you said " đây là cái ô"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.