"Are those shows interesting?"

Translation:Érdekesek azok a műsorok?

October 20, 2016

6 Comments


River_guavs

Actually after looking at it again, i realised that they were suggesting the 3rd person conjugation for the verb 'to show' instead of the noun 'shows'

October 20, 2016

guntunge

What? It is about the English noun shows in plural, translated to the Hungarian noun műsorok, also in plural. those = azok a. interesting = érdekes(+ek since Hungarian adds the plural to it). are = (omitted vannak since it is a noun = adjective structure)

October 8, 2018

esjalistas

Anything wrong with 'elöadások'?

February 15, 2018

guntunge

I think "Azok a szériak érdekesek" should be good too?

Edit: Seems like "sorozat" is the Hungarian word and széria a rather new Latin (via German when wiktionary is right) loanword. The always confusing non Indoeuropean vocabulary, episode 856... ^^

October 8, 2018

River_guavs

Is müsorok the plural form of mutat? If so, can someone briefly explain the rules for pluralising these types of words?

October 20, 2016

vvsey

"Műsorok" is the plural form of "műsor". It does not mean "to show". Hungarian has a different word for that, and that is "mutatni".
"Műsor" is an entertainment program.

October 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.