"На полу лежал белый ковёр."

Translation:A white carpet was lying on the floor.

2 years ago

4 Comments


elarue53078

While technically correct, I suppose, I think most people would say "There was white carpet on the floor," meaning the floor was covered in white carpet. If it was only covering a small area, they would say "a white rug". I can't think of any situation where someone would talk about "a white carpet."

2 years ago

PauletteSm

I put the white carpet instead of a white carpet. Thst should be acceptable. I reported it, please give me some feedback.

7 months ago

TheFinkie

Yes, you are correct. It should be accepted. "A white carpet", "the white carpet" and simply "white carpet" should all be accepted.

1 day ago

historic79

Can I say: "on the floor a white carpet lied"?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.