1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На полу лежал белый ковёр."

"На полу лежал белый ковёр."

Translation:A white carpet was lying on the floor.

October 20, 2016

4 Comments


elarue53078

While technically correct, I suppose, I think most people would say "There was white carpet on the floor," meaning the floor was covered in white carpet. If it was only covering a small area, they would say "a white rug". I can't think of any situation where someone would talk about "a white carpet."


Jeffrey855877

A large rug is a carpet. In the house I grew up in (in the US), we had hardwood floors with large area rugs or carpets. The carpets were faux Persian.


PauletteSm

I put the white carpet instead of a white carpet. Thst should be acceptable. I reported it, please give me some feedback.


TheFinkie

Yes, you are correct. It should be accepted. "A white carpet", "the white carpet" and simply "white carpet" should all be accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.