1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άνθρωπος δεν τρώει άλογα."

"Ο άνθρωπος δεν τρώει άλογα."

Translation:A human does not eat horse meat.

October 20, 2016

42 Comments


jeanprendiville

Never been to France, Belgium?


Dmatafonov

In Kazakhstan its a national food )


jaye16

How true how true. I had it in Italy. :-))


KartK3

The sentwnce is just for language learning. There's a lot of sentemces here that do not make sence. They don't have to. It's to make us talk fluently. We also need to understand when someone says something like " The dog is an actress" or "White wall fell from heaven"


jaye16

Thanks, KartK3. How true your statement is. We can't have all our sentences suitable for literary awards some are just to get the words and grammar out to the learner. Actually, there are whole sites on Youtube, twitter etc with funny sayings from Duo.


karizopo

Why would it be "A human"?


RickBowers

I had the same problem/question.


SarahLinguist

I've eaten horse... can't believe I'm not human. What a way to find out!!!


jaye16

"The monkey plays the drums. My brother plays the drums. The monkey is my brother." ;)

Yes, I've eaten horse meat too and I believe I'm human too. This sentence will be edited in the new tree.

Please help out by adding your ideas to the new tree: new tree


Emile110

Jaye, Dimitra and other developers, all my compliments for creating this fantastic tree and helping to develop this great Greek language community When I read all those remarks and comments about the new tree developments I humbly take my hat off. Keep up the good works.


jaye16

Thank you Emile every effort is being made. We look forward to your input.


Nicole966706

Αυτός είναι ένας συλλογισμός. A great many years ago our Classics teacher told us one which concluded: therefore Socrates is an egg.


Le._.Doc

Sadly, links don't seem to work on the mobile app. Could you write out the URL, παρακαλώ;


jaye16

Is the one you mean, for the new tree? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21439026 Hope that helps.


Jon345104

A human should it be ένας άνθρωπος


G.Georgopoulos

Please read the comments written by jaye16 and mizinamo.


Silvia569487

Ο άνθρωπος δεν τρώει άλογα, why humans do not eat horses is considered wrong?


mcampanella

Ive eaten horse and its delicuous. But more importantly, there seems to be a mistake here. It says "ο άνθρωπος" but accepts "a human" as an answer. Im on mobile and i had the pick words excersize, and 'the' wasnt an option


jaye16

Aside from the fact that the statement is incorrect because as is evident in your post and others here people actually do eat horsemeat there is the problem of the meaning of, *Ο άνθρωπος" which means "*a human being, human, a person..." in general.

It does not mean "the human" as in a specific person but as a general meaning which is why a is required and for that reason there is no "the" option.


mcampanella

I'm sorry, but what? I am a bit confused. Is άνθρωπος not a masculine noun? Because in masculine nouns O means 'the'. Or is there some reason why its an exception?


mizinamo

It's a bit like how the Wikipedia article on "lion" starts "The lion is a species ..." -- there, "the" does not refer to a particular lion, but to the idea of lions in general.

Similarly here, ο άνθρωπος could mean either "the human" (referring to a particular one) or to "humans; a (typical) human" in general.


mcampanella

Thanks, this clarifies it. Although considering that these sentences always lack the context of a larger text, you may want to consider getting rid of it.


JacobPast177

Wouldn't the sentence 'The human does not eat horse meat' sound strange to you? Grammatically correct but weird? One would really have to come up with a contrived context to make sense of it, something like aliens trying to feed a captured human some horse meat. This is why the above Greek sentence is immediately understood to imply a general statment to a Greek speaker, even without any context.


jaye16

Yes, "Ο" is the masculine article, however, the translation here does not call for an article which would indicate that a specific "human/person" eats horse meat" but it is the general expression of what occurs. Therefore, in English "a" is required or even plural. "Humans do not..."


SleepyTinman

Sadly, it is not accepted in the plural here,


GayChristo1

Agreed. "human beings" would be okay as a translation, but "human being" is not okay, it must be "a human being"


Prof.Screw

But what about IKEA meatballs?


jaye16

Horsemeat is not uncommon in some countries I've had it and it was fine. So, joking aside the sentence here might not be factually correct it does present certain vocabulary and grammar.


Plakakaneis

Another clumsy sentence that isn't good english. This should be replaced with a different sentence


jaye16

We agree and this will not appear in the new tree. We appreciate your input and look forward to more. Many thanks.


chrysaphi

In listening I had a very hard time hearing the difference between άλογο and άλογα. Is the first one always wrong?


Spoonashy

'άλογο' is the singular of horse, so it is not always wrong (if that is what you are asking)


chrysaphi

Yeah I was specifically asking if a real Greek-speaker would ever use the singular in this sentence.


jaye16

I would most likely say: "Δεν τρώω κρέας αλόγου."


[deactivated user]

    Meaning, ''I don`t eat horse meat''?


Dimitra956826

    Yes, something like that.


RickBowers

    If it is "A human" (when I typed "the human" it was counted wrong), shouldn't it be ενας ανθροπος? "Ο ανθροπος" is "The human, not A human!!"


CanislupusOslo

    "A human does not eat horse" was marked wrong. I'd say it is not necessary to specify "meat".


jaye16

    As a native English speaker I would only say..." horse meat".

    Google "cooking horse meat" and you get...39,200,000 results (0.73 seconds)

    Google "cooking horse" and it is reverted to..."cooking horsemeat"


amy905289

    Don't tell the Icelandic.


8essaloniki

    Άλογα is plural therefore it should horses and end the sentence there. Meat = κρέας

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.