"Ο άνθρωπος δεν τρώει άλογα."

Translation:A human does not eat horse meat.

October 20, 2016

34 Comments


jeanprendiville

Never been to France, Belgium?

October 20, 2016

Dmatafonov

In Kazakhstan its a national food )

December 29, 2016

jaye16

How true how true. I had it in Italy. :-))

October 20, 2016

Ser229339

or Switzerland...

February 10, 2018

KartK3

The sentwnce is just for language learning. There's a lot of sentemces here that do not make sence. They don't have to. It's to make us talk fluently. We also need to understand when someone says something like " The dog is an actress" or "White wall fell from heaven"

April 1, 2018

jaye16

Thanks, KartK3. How true your statement is. We can't have all our sentences suitable for literary awards some are just to get the words and grammar out to the learner. Actually, there are whole sites on Youtube, twitter etc with funny sayings from Duo.

April 9, 2018

SarahLinguist

I've eaten horse... can't believe I'm not human. What a way to find out!!!

April 12, 2017

jaye16

"The monkey plays the drums. My brother plays the drums. The monkey is my brother." ;)

Yes, I've eaten horse meat too and I believe I'm human too. This sentence will be edited in the new tree.

Please help out by adding your ideas to the new tree: new tree

April 12, 2017

Emile110

Jaye, Dimitra and other developers, all my compliments for creating this fantastic tree and helping to develop this great Greek language community When I read all those remarks and comments about the new tree developments I humbly take my hat off. Keep up the good works.

July 23, 2017

jaye16

Thank you Emile every effort is being made. We look forward to your input.

July 23, 2017

Nicole966706

Αυτός είναι ένας συλλογισμός. A great many years ago our Classics teacher told us one which concluded: therefore Socrates is an egg.

October 5, 2017

Le._.Doc

Sadly, links don't seem to work on the mobile app. Could you write out the URL, παρακαλώ;

June 4, 2019

jaye16

Is the one you mean, for the new tree? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21439026 Hope that helps.

June 4, 2019

karizopo

Why would it be "A human"?

January 14, 2018

Prof.Screw

But what about IKEA meatballs?

July 27, 2018

jaye16

Horsemeat is not uncommon in some countries I've had it and it was fine. So, joking aside the sentence here might not be factually correct it does present certain vocabulary and grammar.

July 27, 2018

mcampanella

Ive eaten horse and its delicuous. But more importantly, there seems to be a mistake here. It says "ο άνθρωπος" but accepts "a human" as an answer. Im on mobile and i had the pick words excersize, and 'the' wasnt an option

March 10, 2018

jaye16

Aside from the fact that the statement is incorrect because as is evident in your post and others here people actually do eat horsemeat there is the problem of the meaning of, *Ο άνθρωπος" which means "*a human being, human, a person..." in general.

It does not mean "the human" as in a specific person but as a general meaning which is why a is required and for that reason there is no "the" option.

March 10, 2018

mcampanella

I'm sorry, but what? I am a bit confused. Is άνθρωπος not a masculine noun? Because in masculine nouns O means 'the'. Or is there some reason why its an exception?

March 11, 2018

mizinamo

It's a bit like how the Wikipedia article on "lion" starts "The lion is a species ..." -- there, "the" does not refer to a particular lion, but to the idea of lions in general.

Similarly here, ο άνθρωπος could mean either "the human" (referring to a particular one) or to "humans; a (typical) human" in general.

March 11, 2018

mcampanella

Thanks, this clarifies it. Although considering that these sentences always lack the context of a larger text, you may want to consider getting rid of it.

March 11, 2018

JacobPast177

Wouldn't the sentence 'The human does not eat horse meat' sound strange to you? Grammatically correct but weird? One would really have to come up with a contrived context to make sense of it, something like aliens trying to feed a captured human some horse meat. This is why the above Greek sentence is immediately understood to imply a general statment to a Greek speaker, even without any context.

August 7, 2018

jaye16

Yes, "Ο" is the masculine article, however, the translation here does not call for an article which would indicate that a specific "human/person" eats horse meat" but it is the general expression of what occurs. Therefore, in English "a" is required or even plural. "Humans do not..."

March 11, 2018

GayChristo1

Agreed. "human beings" would be okay as a translation, but "human being" is not okay, it must be "a human being"

June 6, 2018

SleepyTinman

Sadly, it is not accepted in the plural here,

September 12, 2018

chrysaphi

In listening I had a very hard time hearing the difference between άλογο and άλογα. Is the first one always wrong?

December 15, 2016

Spoonashy

'άλογο' is the singular of horse, so it is not always wrong (if that is what you are asking)

February 21, 2017

chrysaphi

Yeah I was specifically asking if a real Greek-speaker would ever use the singular in this sentence.

February 21, 2017

jaye16

I would most likely say: "Δεν τρώω κρέας αλόγου."

February 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Meaning, ''I don`t eat horse meat''?

    May 28, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Yes, something like that.

    July 23, 2017

Silvia569487

    Ο άνθρωπος δεν τρώει άλογα, why humans do not eat horses is considered wrong?

    December 27, 2018

Jon345104

    A human should it be ένας άνθρωπος

    January 19, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    Please read the comments written by jaye16 and mizinamo.

    January 21, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.