1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The kindergarten teacher goe…

"The kindergarten teacher goes into the bathroom and takes a bath."

Translation:Az óvónő bemegy a fürdőszobába és fürdik.

October 20, 2016

14 Comments


viorel.vintan

Is "Az óvónő megy be a fürdőszobába és fürdik." wrong?


hippophallus

Viorel, sorry, I cannot answer in your thread, the mobile app does not let me due to an error... So that's not wrong, but has a different emphasis and thus a different meaning. The original sentence is a simple statement, while your translation has an emphasis on the subject. Your sentence is a valid answer for a question, e.g. "Ki megy be a fürdőszobába?" "Az óvónő megy be..." ("Who goes into the bathroom?" "The kindergarten teacher does")


dbUlkK

shoudnt the kindergarten teacher be flying into the bathroom


RyagonIV

Maybe she isn't old enough for her flying licence yet. :)


Bastette54

Since the English sentence doesn't make it clear which part of the sentence is in focus, I'm not sure why "Az óvónő a fürdőszoba bemegy és fürdik" is wrong.


Hubinou

Neither do I...

Duolingo has drilled us to place the verb far away to the end of the sentence... so it was kind of automatic.

But - if I have understood correctly - this would put the focus on the bathroom (the óvónö being the topic of the sentence). And since - as you say, and I agree - there is no clear focus, then the bathroom cannot be just before the verb (demonstration by the absurd).

The structure is

Subject (Topic) - Verb - No focus


RyagonIV

It's pretty close, but not quite true. :)

The focus it's what's in front of the verb stem. In front of the verb stem is the prefix in Bastette's sentence: be-megy. So the focus is on the verb itself here.

In front of the focus position is the topic of the sentence. Mostly it's just one, like in pretty much every sentence in this course, but you can have more. So the order is

Topic(s) - focus - verb stem - additional information

Bastette's sentence is okay like this from a grammatical standpoint, save for their szoba missing the ba. But it sounds weird. You have the -ba suffix and the be- prefix right next to each other, so it's a weird slurry of "into"s. Disattach the prefix and put it behind the verb, and it's a lot better. And the focus is clearer:
"Az óvónő a fürdőszobába megy be és fürdik."


Hubinou

Thanks for this precise explanation !


Bastette54

I see it now... she's going into the bathroom, so it should be "fürdőszobaba," not "fürdőszoba." I probably lost track of the "ba's".


[deactivated user]

mistyx7

    what about "mosdóba"?


RyagonIV

    You typically can't bathe in a "washroom". :)

    Mosdók usually just have a toilet and a sink inside. If you have a tub (fürdőkád) to bathe in (fürdik), it's a bathroom (fürdőszoba).


opakai

    "Fürdőbe" should also be accepted.


ivankadelb

    it's finally that the kindergarten teacher do something that you would expect her to do

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.