"The boys and the men"

Translation:Τα αγόρια και οι άντρες

October 20, 2016

8 Comments


Sotides

When do you use ta and oi? In english their both the. And both boys and men are masculine why isint it the same?

April 14, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

The grammatical gender of a word is not necessarily related to the real-life sex or gender of the thing which the word describes.

In English, for example, pretty much everything that doesn't live is grammatically neuter and we refer to it as "it", whether it's an apple or a tree or a book. In Greek, even words for inanimate things can be grammatically masculine or feminine or neuter -- and words for animate things such as people can have a grammatical gender that doesn't match the thing's gender.

Thus, for example, αγόρι "boy" and κορίτσι "girl" are grammatically neuter -- they happen to be originally diminutives formed with an ending that turns nouns neuter.

April 14, 2017

patata792591

So αγορι is neutral ( το) and άντρας is masculine (o). Τα is the plural of το and οι is the plural of ο So here is how the articles change from singular to plural (english the->the) το-> τα (neutral) ο-> οι (masculine) η->οι (feminine) if I got it right.

May 1, 2017

leooryx

Thank you

June 25, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yup, that's right.

June 25, 2017

leooryx

Thank you

June 25, 2017

KeithJones949537

What is the difference between the two spellings?

October 20, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I'm assuming you mean "άντρας" / "άνδρας" there is no difference you can use either. Please, when you ask a question give us some more info.

October 20, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.