1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα αγόρια τρώνε τα σάντουιτς…

"Τα αγόρια τρώνε τα σάντουιτς."

Translation:The boys eat the sandwiches.

October 20, 2016

10 Comments


KeithJones949537

is σάντουιτς both singular and plural? Help please.


troll1995

Yes. Foreing words are not conjugated at all.


KristinaXh1

Why its not accepted : The boys are eating sandwich


Philipfatnickel

Theres a particle in front of σάντουιτς which is τα, also making it plural. Thus the sandwiches


DaibhidhR

And because eating sandwich isn't English. You can have

  • το σάντουιτς 'the sandwich'
  • τα σάντουιτς 'the sandwiches
  • (ένα) σάντουιτς 'a sandwich'
  • σάντουιτς 'sandwiches'

lukaskarpathos

Sorry, I red somewhere else that τρώνε is used refeared to mixed male/female groups?


troll1995

No, both female-only groups, male-only groups and mixed gender groups use 3rd plural verb forms, whichever they are.


tommi220521

It doesn't translate sandwich,only sandwiches. Why?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Because the article before σάντουιτς is in plural. ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.