"Τα αγόρια τρώνε τα σάντουιτς."

Translation:The boys eat the sandwiches.

October 20, 2016

9 Comments


KeithJones949537

is σάντουιτς both singular and plural? Help please.

October 20, 2016

troll1995

Yes. Foreing words are not conjugated at all.

October 20, 2016

tommi220521

It doesn't translate sandwich,only sandwiches. Why?

May 8, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Because the article before σάντουιτς is in plural. ;)

    May 8, 2018

KeithJones949537

    Thank you

    October 20, 2016

lukaskarpathos

    Sorry, I red somewhere else that τρώνε is used refeared to mixed male/female groups?

    January 12, 2017

troll1995

    No, both female-only groups, male-only groups and mixed gender groups use 3rd plural verb forms, whichever they are.

    January 12, 2017

KristinaXh1

    Why its not accepted : The boys are eating sandwich

    October 2, 2018

Philipfatnickel

    Theres a particle in front of σάντουιτς which is τα, also making it plural. Thus the sandwiches

    April 5, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.