1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Prezydent rozmawia o bezpiec…

"Prezydent rozmawia o bezpieczeństwie narodowym."

Translation:The president is talking about national security.

October 20, 2016

8 Comments


zagadka314

What about "The president is talking about the security of the nation"?


Jellei

Similar meaning, but grammatically different. "Bezpieczeństwo narodu", then.


achipa19

So this means that we have to use a noun instead


Walkinthedog

To my old ears, that m is silent in narodowym nie jestem gluchy.


DaveMessenger

'The president is talking about the nations security' should be allowed as well


Jellei

Technically that's "o bezpieczeństwie narodu", but let's allow it.


DaveMessenger

Dzięki Jellei. Podobnie.


FredFukada

...weapons for everybody! Don't tell nobody I'm with the NRA...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.