1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós não somos colegas."

"Nós não somos colegas."

Translation:We are not colleagues.

February 15, 2014

23 Comments


Coayuco

I'm surprised that Duolingo translates "colegas" as peers. I couldn't find this translation in any dictionary.

June 4, 2014

Lalinho

It may work, but it's wrong to flunk "coworkers"

August 7, 2014

_LucasGuimaraes

I've chosen "mate" but it doesn't work

However we know that "colleague" isn't a false friend then it's much more "acceptable"

November 22, 2018

POLSKAdoBOJU

In British English "mate" means friend (amigo). In North American English "mate" is seldom used alone, but usually in compound words like roommate, housemate, classmate, bandmate, teammate, soulmate... It may also be used to refer to a breeding partner, but it usually applies to animals.

November 23, 2018

Manuhalo

Would coworkers be acceptable for colegas?

February 15, 2014

Paulenrique

It is used for colegas de trabalho.

February 15, 2014

DatIsDaz

Same surprise here when it turned out "coworkers" wasn't accepted

July 28, 2014

RaunoV

Colegas = friends?? Duo gives this as a possible translation...

December 15, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

That should not be the case. I would report it. :)

May 19, 2015

poetofdeed

Why not mates?

January 30, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

To me, a "mate" is like a "friend," whereas «colega» in Portuguese means something like "colleague" or "acquaintance." «colega de trabalho» = "coworker," too

January 30, 2016

poetofdeed

in Brazil "colega" is used as something mean, like someone they don't like. Mates in US is often used as "someone you know but is not a close friend".

January 31, 2016

Marina-Menezes

It is not true, colega can be used for a person you like, but is not a "big friend" or it is only someone you know. Colega can be a gíria [Não sei como dizer isso em ingles] like "e aí colega" or "fala colega". I hear this a lot in my region, particularly of older people

February 2, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Ok. I guess different regions in Brazil speak differently. É o mesmo em Portugal, com certeza. Acho que «gíria» = «calão» = "slang."

February 3, 2016

Marina-Menezes

É verdade. Slang? Ok, Obrigada ^^

February 3, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Oh, wow. I did not know that «colega» could be derogatory in Brazil. I do not think it is ever used like that in Portugal. Also, I have never heard "mate" being used in the US where I am from. That is so cool that it is used here too! :)

January 31, 2016

poetofdeed

Brazilians love to get mean in every opportunity they can, exemple: in Portugal "rapariga" means little girl, but in Brazil it means something like a whore. Same for "cacetinho" - in Pt means bread and in Br(some places) means dick. I'm not from U.S. but I watch a lot of shows who "mates" means "a know person - not a friend", but I can be wrong =)

January 31, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Oh my goodness, I really have to be careful with what I say if I go to Brazil in the future. :S =]

January 31, 2016

ruca2017

O termo colega em Portugal está a cair em desuso pelas suas características discriminatórias. Se eu for empregado de escritório os meus colegas são os empregados de escritórios mas os do armazém não são meus colegas.

May 8, 2017

POLSKAdoBOJU

Mate in N.America has a sexual connotation.

April 1, 2018

Sr_Romantico

I have often heard in Brazil the use of colegas as it is used in the US to mean someone who is not a friend. Your friend, Bruna. She is not my friend. She is only a colleague.

December 3, 2017

POLSKAdoBOJU

Is colega masculine and feminine ?

April 1, 2018

Paulenrique

O colega = masculine

A colega = feminine

April 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.