1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He is the engineer and she i…

"He is the engineer and she is the architect."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο μηχανικός και αυτή η αρχιτέκτονας.

October 20, 2016

26 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

αρχιτέκτονας is just like γραμματέας, does not have different forms for genders? Do all professions that end in -ας not change form for feminine gender?


troll1995

Some of them have colloquial alternatives. Η αρχιτέκτονας can also be η αρχιτεκτόνισσα.


jaye16

Yeah, but women now prefer the same name as the men. As in the US where we have "servers" and not "waiters" and "waitresses". No, more "actresses" male and female are "actors".


troll1995

I think that in Greece, where the language is normal to distinguish masculine and feminine, this notion does not exist. I study at a technical university and we always refer to female architects as αρχιτεκτόνισσες and they even sometimes do so for themselves, with no racism or sexism implied, just because the language is gender-specific. Some of these alternatives may sound old-fashioned or backwoods (πχ. γιατρέσσα), some professions don't have alternatives (πχ. ηθοποιός) but some of them are used in daily life, maybe not in formal situations, but definitely used (no female architect would make a business card inscribing αρχιτεκτόνισσα, for example).


Lo_sconosciuto

actually actress is a newer invention, it used to be actor


Hafizen

Αυτός είναι ο μηχανικός και αυτή η αρχιτέκτονας.

These were the only word tiles available. The second είναι did not appear but it was still marked correct. Is there no need for it or is this just a bug in the system? o_O


jaye16

As you can see from the sentence at the top of the page the second use of "είναι" is not used in Greek.


Hafizen

Wow, this is new. I thought it was a bug. Thanks!


LEkDGeCO

Your answer is useful, should be pinned somewhere. I thought there is nothing wrong saying αυτος ειναι ο μηχνικος και αυτη ειναι η αρχιτεκτονας. The sentence on top just shows at a first glance, that 2nd ειναι may just be ommited.


D_..
Mod
Plus

It looks like there is still some confusion here. There is nothing wrong with using the second είναι, that's why Hafizen's answer was accepted; it's just not necessary.


orestescm76

just like in spanish! "él es el ingeniero y ella la arquitecta"


MDR215875

Using the word bank it was imposible to complete the phrase


jaye16

That seems to be a technical issue we the mods are here to help with language related themes.

Report this to ... Duolingo Help Center and try to include a screenshot:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us


mihaimai

Are the indefinite articles required? Would Αυρός είναι μηχανικός και αυτή αρχιτέκτοναε. be correct? I tried it and I was marked wrong.


mizinamo

Are the indefinite articles required?

There are no indefinite articles in the English sentence.

On the contrary: the sentence uses definite articles, "the", before both nouns.

Would Αυρός είναι μηχανικός και αυτή αρχιτέκτοναε. be correct?

No.

Not even if you fixed the typos in αυρός and αρχιτέκτοναε.


mihaimai

Thank you. Somehow I read the English sentence with indefinite articles. :(


Jezza11

Why are the definite articles needed before professions in THIS instance, when they are not normally needed?


troll1995

Because the English sentence says "the engineer" and "the architect", ie a particular engineer or architect, and the definite article is needed. If it just said "he is an architect" no article would be needed. :)


Jezza11

Thanks. Now I see the fifference ... Indefinite "a" versus definite "the".


MDR215875

Very confused , used the second ' είναι ' and ' ο αρχιτεχτονας ' marked incorrect , but comments suggest otherwise .


jaye16

Everything would have been clearer if you had used the Report at the bottom of the exercise page before commenting here. It should have been "η αρχιτέκτονας" which is shown in the Drop Down hints.

We have "είναι" used twice in our sentence so that was not an issue. Which comments are you referring to? Comments on this page? We cannot guess what went wrong.


OqRpCatU

I wrote ᾽Αυτός είναι ο μηχανικός και αυτή είναι η αρχιτέκτονας᾽ and it marked it as wrong. Is it definitely wrong to add the extra 'είναι' or can it be either way?


jaye16

No, it's fine and one of the translations we have in the database. You should have made a Report. Sometimes we make small mistakes and don't notice them they the whole sentence is rejected.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


AlanS76921

It might have been better to have the english sentence as "He is the engineer and she the architect". Then people would have naturally missed out the un-needed second "είναι". It doesn't make great english but it wouldn't be wrong in some circles.


ailbhem11

Why not αρχιτεκτονα, why must i put s at end, i thought that was for masculine. Thanks


jaye16

There are some helpful comments on this page but best of all is this guide to Feminine Job Nouns in Greek

Check it out here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27388121

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.