"He is the engineer and she is the architect."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο μηχανικός και αυτή η αρχιτέκτονας.

October 20, 2016

14 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

αρχιτέκτονας is just like γραμματέας, does not have different forms for genders? Do all professions that end in -ας not change form for feminine gender?

October 20, 2016

troll1995

Some of them have colloquial alternatives. Η αρχιτέκτονας can also be η αρχιτεκτόνισσα.

October 20, 2016

jaye16

Yeah, but women now prefer the same name as the men. As in the US where we have "servers" and not "waiters" and "waitresses". No, more "actresses" male and female are "actors".

October 20, 2016

troll1995

I think that in Greece, where the language is normal to distinguish masculine and feminine, this notion does not exist. I study at a technical university and we always refer to female architects as αρχιτεκτόνισσες and they even sometimes do so for themselves, with no racism or sexism implied, just because the language is gender-specific. Some of these alternatives may sound old-fashioned or backwoods (πχ. γιατρέσσα), some professions don't have alternatives (πχ. ηθοποιός) but some of them are used in daily life, maybe not in formal situations, but definitely used (no female architect would make a business card inscribing αρχιτεκτόνισσα, for example).

October 20, 2016

ahoy_spongebob

actually actress is a newer invention, it used to be actor

June 27, 2019

MDR215875

Using the word bank it was imposible to complete the phrase

May 20, 2019

jaye16

That seems to be a technical issue we the mods are here to help with language related themes.

Report this to ... Duolingo Help Center and try to include a screenshot:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

May 20, 2019

Hafizen

Αυτός είναι ο μηχανικός και αυτή η αρχιτέκτονας.

These were the only word tiles available. The second είναι did not appear but it was still marked correct. Is there no need for it or is this just a bug in the system? o_O

July 13, 2019

jaye16

As you can see from the sentence at the top of the page the second use of "είναι" is not used in Greek.

July 13, 2019

Hafizen

Wow, this is new. I thought it was a bug. Thanks!

July 13, 2019

ailbhem11

Why not αρχιτεκτονα, why must i put s at end, i thought that was for masculine. Thanks

February 9, 2019

jaye16

There are some helpful comments on this page but best of all is this guide to Feminine Job Nouns in Greek

Check it out here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27388121

February 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.