"The dogs eat meat."

Translation:Οι σκύλοι τρώνε κρέας.

October 20, 2016

4 Comments


philipduerdoth

I infer from this that κρέας is both nominative and accusative. And that it is therefore neuter. Am I correct?

October 20, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

That's right :)

Though feminine nouns are usually also identical in nominative and accusative in modern Greek.

The genitive is του κρέατος, by the way, so the plural is τα κρέατα "meats".

October 21, 2016

philipduerdoth

Thank you.

October 21, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yes.

October 20, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.