1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Do you include the coffee."

"Do you include the coffee."

Translation:Συμπεριλαμβάνεις και τον καφέ;

October 20, 2016

6 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

what is the function of και;


troll1995
Mod

It's correct without και. With και it's more emphatic.


mizinamo

It means something like "as well" or "even" or "also" here.


I.Schmidt1

συμπεριλαμβάνετε was marked as wrong - why


mizinamo

Just a forgotten alternative - added now; thanks!


Hafizen

I entered: “ Συμπεριλαμβάνεις το καφέ” quite apprehensively because I know Ο καφές is a masculine noun. This time I thought the hint system had it right for some yet obscure reason. The hint order is as follows: Το καφέ, Ο καφές, Τον καφέ, Καφέ.

I have reported it within the iOS app using the flag symbol and choosing the “”wrong hints” option.

(As an aside: I’ve been noticing that the comments/queries for the translations on the iOS app are different from the Safari web version. This discussion had 21 comments on the iOS app, while only 5 on the Safari site. Also, all of the comments are completely different for this discussion.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.