"A kicsi zöld béka beugrik a meleg vízbe."

Translation:The small green frog jumps into the warm water.

October 20, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ion1122

Where is the dividing line in Hungarian between 'meleg' and 'forró'? (For example, I suspect that a 'hot meal' is meleg, not forró.)


wxfrog

Just heat the water slowly so he doesn't jump out.


guntunge

In most early lessons the verb usually appeared at the end of the sentence and now with the proverb enhanced verbs it appears pretty "normal" for any English and German speaker.

Might have been better placed much earlier in the course?


Noyb795693

Meleg is hot, warm is langyos isn't it

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.