1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He wrote that book."

"He wrote that book."

Translation:Él escribió ese libro.

February 9, 2013

20 Comments


sarahjsnider

How do you know when to say "eso libro" and when to say "ese libro"?


rspreng

eso is neuter, book is masculine


Talca

Eso is a pronoun, so it isn't used as a demonstrative adjective. "That book" will always be ese libro. That said, the demonstrative adjectives and pronouns can be quite confusing.


SpookySqueeek

Talca seems to be spot on, though I had to go look all that up. The easy way I remember this is that the only time the neuter is used is when the gender of whatever you're referring to is unknown.


hammer7777777

Ese is masculine and Eso is neuter. Because eso is neuter you could end a sentence with it...example...I want that...Yo quiero eso


Danaraja

I hate eso and ese!


knightrider2201

I said eso libro....I was so close to finishing this lesson will all my hearts!! haha. After reading some of your comments I see where I went wrong :)


KiwiInFlight

Aquel is wrong here? I could have said yon but we don't use that anymore.. :)


mrben83

I would have thought aquel would be accepted, though I tend to use "ese" as aquel is more "that over there"


SuhailBanister

Well, it seems to be accepted now (10/24/2017).


lphoenix

I keep thinking I understand this but once again, it seems I don't. I used "eso libro" because I know libro is masculine. Why then is gender-neutral ese used with libro?


mrben83

ese is masculine, eso is neutral, esa is feminine

You may be thinking of esos which is masculine and neutral.


vicki.kura

Is that why I keep getting it wrong?!


kassandra8286

Duolingo isn't that helpful when it comes to explaining grammar or why words are used, you have to sort of figure it out by trial and error. Here is an article about the word "that" - http://spanish.about.com/od/partsofspeech/a/that.htm


diana3630

Does that mean the same is true for este (m)/esto (N)/esta (f)?


mrben83

absolutely! However when you go to plurals it changes slightly (I got confused by this for ages) estos=these (m or neuter) estas=these (f) and the same with esos and esas ie. estes and eses don´t exist!


mmckenz2

Why can't I say él lo escribió ese libro?


Felipe179480

I really don't get why is aquél not being accepted here


aju5

Libro was great when I started.


susie519433

I went for él escrito ese libro. Why is it ha escrito ese libro??? Ha would be he had written that book!!!??!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started