Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una continuación."

Translation:It is a continuation.

5 years ago

12 Comments


manin
manin

This is a weird sentence in English. However, when I translated it into Russian in my head, I got "Это продолжение", which could mean "it's a sequel" or "it's the next part" or something like that. Is this what this sentence is supposed to mean?

Another sentence that could benefit from some context, such as a question that this is the answer to.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"What is the next Harry Potter book about?" "It is a continuation (of the story)." "What's the next level of Duolingo like?" "It's a continuation (of more sentences)." "What's your new Spanish class like?" "It's a continuation (from the last book)." Not such a weird sentence when a prepositional phrase is attached to it.

4 years ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Some sixty years ago, at Saturday morning Cinema for children, the film hero would be shown in some perilous situation at the end of a reel and along with a stirring voice-over you would then see "TO BE CONTINUED" - an attempt to get us to come back next week for the next instalment. I think the tactic worked quite well then and still does today, if less explicitly.

1 year ago

lindgren.bjorn

Yes, continuación seem to be able to translate to either continuation or sequel, given that no context is presented I think it should be accepted.

3 years ago

annaannaannaan

wordreference has sequel as a translation of continuación, altho dl did not accept it

4 years ago

uritamminga

I don't think I have ever heard anyone say "It is a continuation," in English. As was already commented, a prepositional phrase is almost necessary to have it make any sense. It should not be included as a translation of the Spanish sentence.

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Be ause you haven't heard it, no one has? (Personally, I have heard and said/written it a fair bit. Several years ago I had a lot of conversations that included the sentence, "It's a continuation, not a reboot.")

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

I tried "continuance" as in legal proceeding...thwarted for effort. Drats.. 25May17

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

This isn't civil litigation. It's online Spanish. Good try. Saludos.

1 year ago

Marie282520

Honestly tho, it's not how Americans say "sequel" and it leaves a person feeling without footing or sort of in the air about the meaning....If I were speaking with a Spanish person, which I have done, and they met me after years, I would be happy to hear them say it is a continuation of a friendship. Or assume it is a continuation as before even if years had passed. It is preferable to having them say, "We must get to know each other again." That means there is little recognition since they see so many changes. Otherwise, "to be continued, a sequel, the following class or units....those are clear. We don't use "sequel" for classes but it's not grammatically wrong and when referring to the class, it would just be thought a clever turn of phrase. If applied to more advanced Spanish, a progression would make more sense. But I think the more bilingual or multi-lingual people become, the more these phrases blend and make sense and come to mind....and in context, are understood.

11 months ago

MsMoneyCPA

"Continuación" can also mean sequel.

1 year ago

torg
torg

My thoughts went to the Scheme programming language construct. Llamada con la continuación actual!

9 months ago