"Conconăn."

Translation:The goat and the chicken eat.

2 years ago

12 Comments


corazon_viet
corazon_viet

The correct translation should be: "The goat and the chicken are eating."

8 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

I got marked wrong for that.

5 months ago

Lilgamer

Why can't you say "eats" instead of "eat" ???

7 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

Verb-noun agreement. The goat eats and the chicken eats, but they eat.

5 months ago

Lexxxyz

Dê sounds like say

2 years ago

LilyGustafson

Yeah it really does

2 years ago

LilyGustafson

I can never do this it's very comfusing

2 years ago

Lisa.Liang

How come the verb eat "an" is at the end of the sentence? Can the verb be placed in front of the sentence?

1 year ago

cleovietmaster

'an' is a name but also means it as a name An?

1 year ago

ClosreWolf

The chicken is the child and eats goat papaya

11 months ago

DepressedBTS

How come i got it wrong when i wrote "The goat and chicken eat."?

8 months ago

corazon_viet
corazon_viet

Hi Vanessa, you've forgotten the article for chicken. Duolingo won't accept it with just one article for the first noun, if the vietnamese animals each have a "con".

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.