1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nuestras gatas beben leche."

"Nuestras gatas beben leche."

Translation:Our cats drink milk.

February 9, 2013

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


qayo

Are "nuestras gatas" and "nuestros gatos" interchangable, depending on the gender of the cats?Or does the subject (gatas) need to be feminine because "leche" is feminine?


GuardianCiego

your first assumption is the right answer. The gender of the milk does not affect the gender of the cat.


bowlerae

Im still a bit confused. So are the cats female or is the group of owners female (or both)? If it's male owners with female cats is it "nuestros gatas"? Or what about female owners with male cats is it "neustras gatos"? To me the sentence sounds like female owners with female cats.


Glory42

The cats are female, the owners can be either male or female in this sentence. In Spanish the possessive (nuestras in this case) matches the object. You will not have nuestros gatas or nuestras gatos.


CrimsonCorona10

The gender of our has to match the gender of the object. If you are apart of the our group, the listener can assume at least one memebr is male, but they definitely know that the cats are female.

Its not a big deal, because in an acrual conversation about this (or even a few sentences), they will have already, or will soon, know everyone who comprises "our"


Ewa56055

I think u are right. ;P


LakaylaHar1

Gender of milk?????


justin.d.s

gato is masculine gata is femine


90franco

nuestras gatas = female nuestros gatos = male

However, you can use male gender to refer to undefined genders of cats, and also to a group of female and male cats.

I apologize for my poor English.


throkhan

You responed the question that in my mind with clear english thanks


hometv671

Dont worry its okay


EllieOnza

My question exactly! So nuestras is made feminine since the cats are feminine? And if the cats were masculine, it would be nuestros?


NoctuaCuriosa

Is it "nuestras" because the cats are female or because the speakers are female? I would assume it's based on the speakers' genders, but I'm really not sure.


rocko2012

It is "nuestras" because the cats are female.


NoctuaCuriosa

Muchas gracias, rocko2012.


sonofelyon

Fun fact, desoite their desire for it, its actually bad for cats to drink milk. All of duos cats are gonna die!


8stringfan

I was going to say the same thing! Milk is terrible for cats.


NurulBahiyah

except for kittens..


Jimbo0625

what is wrong with the answer "our cats are drinking milk"?


rocko2012

Duolingo sporadically accepts the continuous tense for the present tense. You will have to file a report each time it is not accepted.


marcmme

I am wondering about the gender of the cat. I've seen both, el gato and la gata. On dict.leo.org I've found out that el gato is the general term for cat. What is used more common?


priella1

if u dont know the sex u can almost always use the masculine form. If you know for a fact it is a female cat or cats only? no males? then u should use the feminine form.


BritneySing

Depends in the gender El Gato is a boy and LA gata is a girl


luchiamir

so it is wrong to say "Nuestros gatas" if the speaker is masculine?


GuardianCiego

In that sentence, nuestros is a possessive determiner which goes along with the noun gatas and therefore must match its gender and number. It is not related in any way with the speaker's gender.

Since 'gatas' is feminine and plural, the only valid option is nuestras


SaintRidley

It's wrong because gatas is not masculine. The speaker has nothing do do with the gender of the possessive.


mr_rk

I was wondering why "bebemos" isn't used?


SaintRidley

Because the cats are drinking, not us.


JeriMuhich

My ear is not distinguishing between gato and gata unless I play the slow speed. I am getting frustrated that it keeps marking my answers wrong when the possessive ending matches the noun.


Jenna.Smith

never mind. I had a typo


Steck461

And other cats don't drink milk....


corband0

Why is it not Nuestra insted of Nurstras?


luisiestrada

Because cats is plural. If it were one cat you could use nuestra : )


Jenn2222

How come cats have both masculine and feminine endings but other animals don't?


TomOslo

Perro, perra (dog)


POKERCHICC

I was wrong with "Nuestros gatos beben leche", so maybe the feminine leche is what they were getting at in this one...who knows? =)


rachyb638

...although it's not good for them.....


hgore14

I have a question. Whats the difference between bebe, beben, bebemos, etc?


luisiestrada

The conjugation of the verb bebir (to drink): yo bebo; tú bebes; él/ella/usted bebe; nosotros/nosotras bebemos; ellos/ellas/ustedes beben


CarmenGarc875990

Gertrudis17 La diferencia es en numero y persona. Gracias


Kev9

Why use beben instead of bebe for the verb tense?


Long_Sarah

Why is is "nuestras gatas" instead of "Nuestra gatas"?


tmp7031

why leche and not leches?


HH-VD

Do all animals have a masculine and feminine version? What about elefante?


TheDrWho

why add the "s"?


Anphaaam

Why is it "Nuestras gaas beben leche" instead of "beber" leche? or "bebemos" Isn't beben used for ''they"


jtincopa

"Beber" means to drink. The sentence in English translates to "Our cats drink milk." "Beben" means "they drink". It's just adding the "they" tense ending to the verb. Think of it this way, "Our (nuestra) cats (gatas) drink (beben - they drink, because of "gatas", pl. for cats) milk (leche). Hope this helps! :)


Anphaaam

Thank you for breaking it down! Understand it now :)


Katjsj

'Gatas' in Filipino is milk. Just sharing so...a


NurulBahiyah

What's the difference between [nuestra] & [nuestras]? I am puzzled...


davide.inte

You give me "ours" like suggestion, And when I write that, appears error! But is correct!


SaintRidley

Ours only works as a translation if it is used in the same way we would use it in English - on the predicate side of a copula (to be).

Nuestras gatas in the subject position means "our cats." But if you were to say "Las gatas son nuestras" then you could translate it as "the cats are ours."

In short, no, ours is not a correct translation based on the grammar here.


[deactivated user]

    Why with "s"? It isn't necceserely multiple people saying that or that multiple people are meant by that. I don't get it.


SaintRidley

    Nuestras is a possessive and has to agree with the noun it's possessing. Since the gatas are plural, so o is nuestras.

    Nuestra gata: our cat. Nuestras gatas: our cats.


ZinMinHtet1

    When I want to say "my cat" where I am male and my cat is female, then how should I say?


gr1tty

    It doesn't matter what your gender is; if your cat is female, you gotta say "mi gata." "Mi", "tu" and "su" do NOT have masculine and feminine forms.


gr1tty

    Shouldn't it be "Nuestras gatas bebemos leche" instead of "Nuestras gatas beben leche," or am I missing something here?


SaintRidley

    Nuestras gatas (third person plural, our cats) are drinking, not nosotros (first person plural, we). Nuestras gatas bebemos leche makes as much sense as its English translation: Our cats we drink milk.


gr1tty

    Muchas gracias!


EmilyPetrarca

    FYI, cats should not drink milk or cream. It is very bad for them. Only kittens should drink milk replacer, which IS NOT dairy milk.


SassyHQ

    Why nuestras and not nuestra? Please HELP


Xeriavex

    If you can't remember the difference between "nuestro" and "nuestra", would a native Spanish speaker understand "nuestros gatas" or "nuestras gatos"? Or does it HAVE to be the same gender?


chloe_cupcake

    is nues tras femenime?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.