1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr könnt nicht fernsehen, d…

"Ihr könnt nicht fernsehen, denn mein Vater schläft."

Translation:You cannot watch television, because my father is sleeping.

February 15, 2014

3 Comments


VaderGareth

I thought "weil" is necessary to say "because" in sentences like that, are "weil" and "denn" interchangeable in these situations?


binweg

They mean the same, but note that denn is an coordinating conjunction while weil is a subordinating conjunction. In this sentence this doesn't change much but if there is an object in the second part of the sentence or there is a complex predicate the word order will change.

„Ihr könnt nicht fernsehen, denn mein Vater schläft auf der Couch.“

„Ihr könnt nicht fernsehen, weil mein Vater auf der Couch schläft.“

„Ihr könnt nicht fernsehen, denn mein Vater will schlafen.“

„Ihr könnt nicht fernsehen, weil mein Vater schlafen will.“

Its also possible to place the weil-sentence in front of the main clause. This doesn't work with denn.

„Weil mein Vater schläft, könnt ihr nicht fernsehen.“

not: „Denn mein Vater schläft, könnt ihr nicht fernsehen.“

EDIT: I've previously written that denn is subordinating while weil is coordinating. That has been a mistake and is now corrected. Sorry for the confusion.


Banshee1967

TV and television mean the same thing in english.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.