1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il vit dans le coin."

"Il vit dans le coin."

Translation:He lives around there.

February 9, 2013

93 Comments


janbrickley

I put "he lives in the corner" (e.g. of the square) which was rejected. How do you say that, then?


mushypea

To me, 'he lives in the corner' sounds like bad English. It sounds like he is perpetually grounded. You might get away with 'on the corner of something' though. Purely from the English perspective.


Andrew48

If you're talking about a mouse, "it/he lives in the corner" wouldn't be wrong. Since we have no context, "it lives in the corner" seems to be a perfectly valid translation. I don't know how else the French would say it if "il vit dans le coin" can't be translated that way.


mushypea

You are right about the mouse. But the French phrase means 'in this area', which the English 'around the corner' is an equivalent of, 'in the corner' is not.


Kevin968039

I wrote, "he lives in the cul-de-sac", which seemed to make the most sense to me, but I was apparently wrong?


[deactivated user]

    A cul-de-sac is a dead-end residential street. 'Dans le coin' is a set expression meaning 'nearby', 'locally' or 'in the neighbourhood'.


GraemeSarg

    … or "around the corner".


lindarebello

    What I was going to ask too.


D.COLLIER3

    Imagine standing in a courtyard of an apartment complex. How do you explain that a certain tenant lives in [an apartment] in the corner? Would that take additional words, or can you say "He lives in the corner"?


GraemeSarg

    Il habite au coin du complexe. or Il habite à ce coin-là.


Dianasassy

    It could be referring to an animal in its cage.


GraemeSarg

    No, because most neighbourhoods don't have cages "around the corner".


GraemeSarg

    Correct. Because the corresponding expression is "around the corner".


Paul_W

    Well I don't learn. I see that I got this wrong 4 months ago and have returned to make the same mistake again! Can someone explain why this is incorrect please?


Wintertraveler

    Yeah, I just don't see why that can't be correct. :/


GraemeSarg

    Because it doesn't mean "in the corner" (without more context) it means "around the corner".


GraemeSarg

    Il habite au coin de la place.


mikefromcanada

    It's not grammatically incorrect. Duolingo just being duolingo.


xiongnu1987

    How would I say "He lives on the corner" then?


la.coccinelle

    I translated this as 'He lives around the corner' and it was accepted.


coinaday

    Oh, interesting. I wrote that at first, and then did the hover over check and did a guilty correction. It's cool to know my vague association-memory was right for the literal; thanks!


lukman.ku

    But, wait! Which one is correct?

    "He lives on the corner" OR "He lives at the corner"?


Alex.Essilfie

    He lives around the corner.


blackdaniels

    as random as some of these examples are, they should accept "He lives in the corner" as well


Deedeecop

    I would also like to know this because I feel like it is not clear from the explanations. How would one say he lives on the corner of 59th street?


GraemeSarg

    Il habite au coin de la rue 59e.


Kathi-Sue

    "He lives on the corner" is now accepted


GraemeSarg

    Au coin or sur le coin


billnpatarnold

    "He lives on the corner "is a suggested answer on 2-5-15


alinarosemary

    Why does it offer 'locally' as a translation but then not accept 'he lives locally' as a translation? Is it correct?


GraemeSarg

    To me, "he lives locally" does not have quite the same connotation as "he lives around the corner".


JessicaGrapes

    He lives in a coin. C'est un president.


annaannaannaan

    I immediately thought of a spider. "It lives in the corner". Lost a heart :(


mrluisribeiro

    Check this thread: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1972538

    Basically this is indeed an idiom of such expression.


JDSamurai

    à l'angle de la rue -- at the corner of the street.


Bskeados

    If I say 'He lives locally", is it not the same as 'He lives around here'


hardly_emma

    I don't understand how it's not the same?


rrebeiz40

    Could someone explain this discrepancy?


JanetBerry2

    Around here can mean In this street or neighborhood...its more general than ...around the corner


GraemeSarg

    To me, "locally" is within easy driving distance and "around here" is within easy walking distance.


SourireCache

    Elle vend des maisons dans le coin./"She sells houses in the area."

    J'aime apprendre ce genre d'expression utile. :)


Alex.Essilfie

    Just in case anyone is wondering...
    He lives around the corner is also accepted.


AnnInKeizer

    My French dictionary defines 'coin' as corner. 'area' is not mentioned. What does 'au coin de la rue' mean if 'coin' means 'area'


jeanaux

    coin does mean corner, but the whole phrase "dans la coin" means in the area. It's a colloquial phrase. E.g. in England you have corner shops which definitely don't need to be on a corner.


MaryAnne20

    My answer 'he lives on the corner' was accepted. Assuming you are a native French speaker, would 'dans le coin' ever mean 'on the corner', and, if not, how do you say it?


jeanaux

    I'm not a native french speaker (in fact if you look at my explanation above I use la instead of le), I've just had a teacher talk about it in class. According to this: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/coin#French "dans le coin" means "in the area" and "fait le coin" means on the corner. Although I've never personally seen "fait le coin". Before looking it up I would have used dans le coin for all the things.


GraemeSarg

    I would say that the building on the corner fait le coin, but the people in it live sur le coin (on the corner) or au coin (at the corner).


feyMorgaina

    "Coin" does mean "corner". "Au coin de la rue" would be "on the corner of the street".


Alf42

    "On the corner" is marked incorrect but "in the corner" is given as a correct answer. A native or near-native French speaker, please clarify: "dans le coin" does not mean someone lives in a house on the corner of the street, but can mean a birds lives in the corner of a room, say. Merci!


jeanaux

    This might help. There's an explanation for the french uses: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/coin


John787925

    Fun to know it's also the sound ducks make. Coin, coin!


billnpatarnold

    That's crazy because "in the corner" is no longer accepted - although since your comment was so long ago, you probably don't care. Just wondering why "in the corner" is incorrect and how one would say "in the corner" is one wanted to.


Frau_Lynda

    I clearly remember being taught that 'habiter' meant 'to live' in the sense of reside whereas 'vivre' was more to live as in life. (Like wohnen/leben for those that know German). I see DL always using 'vivre' in examples. Is that a regional thing or just not current French?


Frau_Lynda

    Yes, I'm replying to my own question. I couldn't wait for an answer. And according to this my memory is correct. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/habiter-vivre.htm. So perhaps vivre is being used here as this is a set idiom, though the rule would have habiter for reside in most other cases?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Vivre is living (and also to be alive). Habiter is to reside in a city, a country. You can say: Je vis dans un appartement (I live in a flat) or J'habite dans un appartement. You can say too, Je vis à Paris or J'habite à Paris. (I live in Paris) But in some case, you can say only one or the other. Je vis tout seul dans mon coin (I live alone as a loner/in my little corner) and not "habiter", you can't "habite" a corner, same thing for "je vis seul", I live alone.


Frau_Lynda

    Thank you! I hadn't realized how many times 'vivre' and 'habiter' can be interchangeable. Nice to see the examples both when either could be used and the sense when 'habiter' can't be used. Can you give me an example using 'habiter' where 'vivre' couldn't be used?


PERCE_NEIGE

    When someone ask for your address, it's more precise to say "j'habite cette adresse". It's almost synonym to "je vis à cette adresse", but I think you can "vivre à une adresse", and it's not yours, if you "habite"normally it's yours. It's not so clear than that, but a bit of the idea is there. Où habites-tu? J'habites au 3 de la rue Victor-Hugo. "habiter" is rather expected than "vivre", even if "vivre" is not incorrect, it's not the answer you expect if it's an administrative question or something like that.


Frau_Lynda

    Merci, je comprends


Wanda655505

    That's how I learned it too Frau.


GraemeSarg

    I am not a native, but to me "Il vit dans le coin." is more "He hangs around this neighbourhood." and "Il habite dans le coin." is "He lives around the corner.".


Fred735950

    "He lives around there" --> "Il vit par là."


portisto

    I don't think the answer is correct here. I believe it should be "He liver on the corner"


lisidi

    I put "He lives in the neighborhood," which is what I've understood it to mean when I've heard it used, and that was deemed correct.


managerx

    I would use for "the neighborhood" rather "le quartier"


KathrynFowler

    I had he lives locally, which annoyingly was one of the hover suggestions!


Zells

    so tired of duo offering a translation of a word or phrase and then when you use it it is not accepted, how are you ever supposed to know if you have no prior knowledge of a subject? If locally is not acceptable in the answer don't tell me that is what it means!


srh1056

    Is "le coin" used for both the inside corner of a room and the outer edge [corner] of an object like a table?


sooz5002

    Why is "habite" not used here?


mushypea

    one of the comments above explains the situation. In short, in this particular phrase on has to use vivre


John787925

    So, is this the equivalent of the English expression "just around the corner (from here/there)", as in "very nearby"?


BigPapaDunck

    Wouldn't a better translation of "He lives on the corner" be "Il vit sur la coin?" I was taught that "dans" typically refers to being inside of something, rather than just on it...


beilum

    "On the corner" would be "fait le coin"
    We have a French phrase in this case and "dans le coin" translates to "around here/in the area/hereabout"


art577414

    to translate "dans" as "around" ? doesn't feel well. I would say "at"


MariaIramendy

    The word there in French is là; in addition the word around is autour de. This word is not in the French sentence. I wrote he lives in the corner and was marked wrong. Why?


Murat941

    Why not "around here"


MariaIramendy

    Why around there and not in the corner?


MaryLouise872063

    Me too and it caused me to lose my chance of getting to the next level.


    [deactivated user]

      "He lives in the neighborhood", accepté !


RonBlissett

      Unless a colloquial or idiomatic expression bears some resemblance to the English equivalent,you can only answer correctly if you have previously come across the French expression.


AllenLee984058

      What about " he lives near here"


PegWhitman

      I said he lives on the corner. Wrong, but I am open to other translations. Bring it on!


vmc4u

      Why was the answer "He lives in the neighbourhood" rejected?


DonaldSwal

      Il vit dans le quartier


Sandib67

      Why not "il vit SUR le coin?"


      [deactivated user]

        Why not, "he lives in the neighborhood"?


GraemeSarg

        Other comments say that it is accepted. Do you mean that it was not?

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.