"Il vit dans le coin."

Translation:He lives around there.

February 9, 2013

77 Comments


janbrickley

I put "he lives in the corner" (e.g. of the square) which was rejected. How do you say that, then?

April 23, 2014

veryscarycary

me too :/

May 7, 2014

mushypea

To me, 'he lives in the corner' sounds like bad English. It sounds like he is perpetually grounded. You might get away with 'on the corner of something' though. Purely from the English perspective.

February 28, 2015

Andrew48

If you're talking about a mouse, "it/he lives in the corner" wouldn't be wrong. Since we have no context, "it lives in the corner" seems to be a perfectly valid translation. I don't know how else the French would say it if "il vit dans le coin" can't be translated that way.

February 28, 2015

mushypea

You are right about the mouse. But the French phrase means 'in this area', which the English 'around the corner' is an equivalent of, 'in the corner' is not.

March 1, 2015

Kevin968039

I wrote, "he lives in the cul-de-sac", which seemed to make the most sense to me, but I was apparently wrong?

August 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    A cul-de-sac is a dead-end residential street. 'Dans le coin' is a set expression meaning 'nearby', 'locally' or 'in the neighbourhood'.

    August 30, 2018

lindarebello

    What I was going to ask too.

    December 13, 2018

D.COLLIER3

    Imagine standing in a courtyard of an apartment complex. How do you explain that a certain tenant lives in [an apartment] in the corner? Would that take additional words, or can you say "He lives in the corner"?

    April 21, 2017

Dianasassy

    It could be referring to an animal in its cage.

    July 17, 2016

selvinkuik

    Me three :(

    July 21, 2014

Dritjon

    me five

    October 22, 2014

Paul_W

    Me four

    October 5, 2014

Paul_W

    Well I don't learn. I see that I got this wrong 4 months ago and have returned to make the same mistake again! Can someone explain why this is incorrect please?

    February 24, 2015

JimmieFelidae

    Me six :S

    November 22, 2014

mikefromcanada

    It's not grammatically incorrect. Duolingo just being duolingo.

    September 30, 2016

JWeaves

    Yeah, I just don't see why that can't be correct. :/

    February 26, 2015

xiongnu1987

    How would I say "He lives on the corner" then?

    February 9, 2013

la.coccinelle

    I translated this as 'He lives around the corner' and it was accepted.

    October 23, 2013

mathwizard1232

    Oh, interesting. I wrote that at first, and then did the hover over check and did a guilty correction. It's cool to know my vague association-memory was right for the literal; thanks!

    February 16, 2014

lukman.A

    But, wait! Which one is correct?

    "He lives on the corner" OR "He lives at the corner"?

    November 13, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

    He lives around the corner.

    November 19, 2014

blackdaniels

    as random as some of these examples are, they should accept "He lives in the corner" as well

    March 2, 2015

Deedeecop

    I would also like to know this because I feel like it is not clear from the explanations. How would one say he lives on the corner of 59th street?

    June 18, 2016

Kathi-Sue

    "He lives on the corner" is now accepted

    January 23, 2019

billnpatarnold

    "He lives on the corner "is a suggested answer on 2-5-15

    February 6, 2015

alinarosemary

    Why does it offer 'locally' as a translation but then not accept 'he lives locally' as a translation? Is it correct?

    May 29, 2013

JessicaGrapes

    He lives in a coin. C'est un president.

    June 4, 2014

annaannaannaan

    I immediately thought of a spider. "It lives in the corner". Lost a heart :(

    September 18, 2014

mrluisribeiro

    Check this thread: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1972538

    Basically this is indeed an idiom of such expression.

    June 19, 2013

jdberry300

    à l'angle de la rue -- at the corner of the street.

    April 2, 2013

Bskeados

    If I say 'He lives locally", is it not the same as 'He lives around here'

    September 1, 2013

hardly_emma

    I don't understand how it's not the same?

    November 15, 2014

rrebeiz40

    Could someone explain this discrepancy?

    January 22, 2015

JanetBerry2

    Around here can mean In this street or neighborhood...its more general than ...around the corner

    May 30, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

    Just in case anyone is wondering...
    He lives around the corner is also accepted.

    November 19, 2014

AnnInKeizer

    My French dictionary defines 'coin' as corner. 'area' is not mentioned. What does 'au coin de la rue' mean if 'coin' means 'area'

    March 29, 2013

jeanaux

    coin does mean corner, but the whole phrase "dans la coin" means in the area. It's a colloquial phrase. E.g. in England you have corner shops which definitely don't need to be on a corner.

    September 20, 2013

MaryAnne20

    My answer 'he lives on the corner' was accepted. Assuming you are a native French speaker, would 'dans le coin' ever mean 'on the corner', and, if not, how do you say it?

    October 28, 2013

jeanaux

    I'm not a native french speaker (in fact if you look at my explanation above I use la instead of le), I've just had a teacher talk about it in class. According to this: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/coin#French "dans le coin" means "in the area" and "fait le coin" means on the corner. Although I've never personally seen "fait le coin". Before looking it up I would have used dans le coin for all the things.

    October 28, 2013

feyMorgaina

    "Coin" does mean "corner". "Au coin de la rue" would be "on the corner of the street".

    March 4, 2015

Alf42

    "On the corner" is marked incorrect but "in the corner" is given as a correct answer. A native or near-native French speaker, please clarify: "dans le coin" does not mean someone lives in a house on the corner of the street, but can mean a birds lives in the corner of a room, say. Merci!

    August 2, 2013

jeanaux

    This might help. There's an explanation for the french uses: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/coin

    September 20, 2013

John787925

    Fun to know it's also the sound ducks make. Coin, coin!

    February 3, 2015

billnpatarnold

    That's crazy because "in the corner" is no longer accepted - although since your comment was so long ago, you probably don't care. Just wondering why "in the corner" is incorrect and how one would say "in the corner" is one wanted to.

    February 6, 2015

Frau_Lynda

    I clearly remember being taught that 'habiter' meant 'to live' in the sense of reside whereas 'vivre' was more to live as in life. (Like wohnen/leben for those that know German). I see DL always using 'vivre' in examples. Is that a regional thing or just not current French?

    March 25, 2014

Frau_Lynda

    Yes, I'm replying to my own question. I couldn't wait for an answer. And according to this my memory is correct. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/habiter-vivre.htm. So perhaps vivre is being used here as this is a set idiom, though the rule would have habiter for reside in most other cases?

    March 25, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    Vivre is living (and also to be alive). Habiter is to reside in a city, a country. You can say: Je vis dans un appartement (I live in a flat) or J'habite dans un appartement. You can say too, Je vis à Paris or J'habite à Paris. (I live in Paris) But in some case, you can say only one or the other. Je vis tout seul dans mon coin (I live alone as a loner/in my little corner) and not "habiter", you can't "habite" a corner, same thing for "je vis seul", I live alone.

    March 27, 2014

Frau_Lynda

    Thank you! I hadn't realized how many times 'vivre' and 'habiter' can be interchangeable. Nice to see the examples both when either could be used and the sense when 'habiter' can't be used. Can you give me an example using 'habiter' where 'vivre' couldn't be used?

    March 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    When someone ask for your address, it's more precise to say "j'habite cette adresse". It's almost synonym to "je vis à cette adresse", but I think you can "vivre à une adresse", and it's not yours, if you "habite"normally it's yours. It's not so clear than that, but a bit of the idea is there. Où habites-tu? J'habites au 3 de la rue Victor-Hugo. "habiter" is rather expected than "vivre", even if "vivre" is not incorrect, it's not the answer you expect if it's an administrative question or something like that.

    March 27, 2014

Frau_Lynda

    Merci, je comprends

    March 29, 2014

Wanda655505

    That's how I learned it too Frau.

    August 16, 2018

SourireCache

    Elle vend des maisons dans le coin./"She sells houses in the area."

    J'aime apprendre ce genre d'expression utile. :)

    July 25, 2014

portisto

    I don't think the answer is correct here. I believe it should be "He liver on the corner"

    June 14, 2013

lisidi

    I put "He lives in the neighborhood," which is what I've understood it to mean when I've heard it used, and that was deemed correct.

    January 13, 2014

managerx

    I would use for "the neighborhood" rather "le quartier"

    July 28, 2014

KathrynFowler

    I had he lives locally, which annoyingly was one of the hover suggestions!

    January 27, 2014

Zells

    so tired of duo offering a translation of a word or phrase and then when you use it it is not accepted, how are you ever supposed to know if you have no prior knowledge of a subject? If locally is not acceptable in the answer don't tell me that is what it means!

    July 6, 2014

srh1056

    Is "le coin" used for both the inside corner of a room and the outer edge [corner] of an object like a table?

    September 23, 2014

sooz5002

    Why is "habite" not used here?

    January 8, 2015

mushypea

    one of the comments above explains the situation. In short, in this particular phrase on has to use vivre

    February 28, 2015

John787925

    So, is this the equivalent of the English expression "just around the corner (from here/there)", as in "very nearby"?

    February 3, 2015

csdunckel

    Wouldn't a better translation of "He lives on the corner" be "Il vit sur la coin?" I was taught that "dans" typically refers to being inside of something, rather than just on it...

    February 19, 2016

beilum

    "On the corner" would be "fait le coin"
    We have a French phrase in this case and "dans le coin" translates to "around here/in the area/hereabout"

    March 20, 2016

art577414

    to translate "dans" as "around" ? doesn't feel well. I would say "at"

    September 20, 2016

MariaIramendy

    The word there in French is là; in addition the word around is autour de. This word is not in the French sentence. I wrote he lives in the corner and was marked wrong. Why?

    December 25, 2017

Murat941

    Why not "around here"

    October 2, 2018

MariaIramendy

    Why around there and not in the corner?

    October 28, 2018

MaryLouise872063

    Me too and it caused me to lose my chance of getting to the next level.

    November 30, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      "He lives in the neighborhood", accepté !

      December 2, 2018

RonBlissett

      Unless a colloquial or idiomatic expression bears some resemblance to the English equivalent,you can only answer correctly if you have previously come across the French expression.

      January 8, 2019

AllenLee984058

      What about " he lives near here"

      January 14, 2019

PegWhitman

      I said he lives on the corner. Wrong, but I am open to other translations. Bring it on!

      January 17, 2019

vmc4u

      Why was the answer "He lives in the neighbourhood" rejected?

      February 12, 2019

DonaldSwal

      Il vit dans le quartier

      February 13, 2019

JosephT.Madawela

      Me six

      February 17, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.