"Which floor are you coming from?"

Translation:Hányadik emeletről jöttök?

October 20, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GergelyMol1

Melyik emeletről jössz?


baldgymnastnurse

Am I right to assume that if you use Melyik, it implies the answer will not contain a number, but more a description. Melyik emeletről jössz? A sárgáról vagy a legközelebbről. But if you use Hányadik, it implies the answer will be a number, ie: az első, másdoik, etc?


JohnWeber786406

If we only knew what legközelebbről meant, we'd be fine.
jó -> jobb -> legjobb = good -> better -> best with the FROM


Viviane882195

Good explanation! I've got the concept now for when to use Hányadik

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.