"Die Schokolade schmeckt süß."

Translation:The chocolate tastes sweet.

February 15, 2014

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

JustynaRyb

Is it possible to use the verb 'schmecken' in the sentence: Ich schmecke die Schokolade? Meaning: I taste the chocolate? Or is it only used with the food's taste (the chocolate tastes great)?

April 18, 2014

dlworms102

It can be used in the example you provided. But, I think it's "Ich schmeck". Check it out here: http://www.verbformen.net/conjugation/schmecken.htm

July 13, 2016

LeaPapp

What is the difference between “lecker” und “schmeckt”?

December 7, 2017

mizinamo

lecker is an adjective meaning "tasty, yummy", i.e. for something that tastes good.

schmecken is a verb meaning "to taste" as in to have a particular taste -- es schmeckt süß "it tastes sweet", sie schmecken salzig "they taste salty" etc.

If you use the verb on its own, without an adjective, the implication is not just that the food has a taste, but that it has a good taste, so der Kuchen schmeckt would mean "the cake tastes good" -- similar to der Kuchen schmeckt gut or der Kuchen ist lecker or even der Kuchen schmeckt lecker.

December 8, 2017

epicknight7

When I hear the audio say the word "süß" it sounds like Zeus (the Greek god). Is that a close enough sound to be understood as "sweet"? (I'm trying to use mental hints to remind myself how certain words are pronounced.)

July 21, 2014

EeroK

To me in "Zeus" the vowel sound is totally different, it needs to be more "ü", but other than that it is pretty close.

July 21, 2014

HobbitMushroom

To me, as a native English speaker, I sort of mix "Zeus" with "snooze" to pronounce it... along the lines of "Zoose". I don't know if it's right but I got it from listening to the pronunciations of it on Zorvo..

http://www.forvo.com/word/s%C3%BC%C3%9F/#de

February 22, 2015

Josi308730

Wow , thets ameasing, I newer knew expresion for sach habbit, I use a same in learning patern , and my asosiate for word was same.Thank you for coment.

September 7, 2019

Iul1

Hi, can this sentence mean The chocolate is tasting sweet, because that doesn't seem gramatically correct in English, but the present tense in German can translate into both the present and present progressive.

Similarly, can you do the same for other sentences that don't seem gramatically correct in English, like Wir haben Suppe to We are having soup? (This one may be correct, but I can't really think of a good time when you would say it.)

February 1, 2015

Sankirna

My intuition was smell. Schmekt sounds so similar to smell. Not so, apparently. Anyways just out of curiosity, can anyone answer what "The chocolate smells good" would translate to, in German?

April 11, 2017

AuroraG1710

Sentence is: "die Schokolade schmeckt süß" I put: "the chocolate..." And it corrects me with "THAT chocolate..." Why?!?! :O

May 25, 2017

SNFergy

I've gotten this sentence at least 15 times in the last 3 days of practice. I've also not gotten it wrong, why does it keep popping up? I get it, the chocolate is sweet.

June 9, 2017

Hector290697

Mmm...Deutsch Schokolade ist GUT!

May 26, 2018

florentissima

J'ai pris l'option apprendre l'allemand à partir de l'anglais et tout à coup le français et l'anglais se mélangent dans les exercices ! Le mot "mourir" est mis pour "die" !

June 28, 2018

abbas287060

Just for one wrong letter you counted the whole sentence wrong ? and that wrong letter does not have anything to do with the meaning or the grammatical structure of the sentence .

July 18, 2018

Ansley201277

Big oof

August 17, 2018

kaity_biz

Isn't the "ß" no longer in use? Isn't it now just "ss"?

October 14, 2018

lichi011

It depends, usually in Germany it is still in use, but some other German-speaking countries (as Switzerland) do not use it, and instead write with the "ss" form.

April 12, 2019

Mike690811

The chocolate tastes cute?

November 6, 2018

TrevorMone

Barely got this one, its pretty hard to pronounce

April 10, 2019

Alexandre146678

The taste or flavor of chocolate is sweet . In Portuguese the flavor refers to something like to differentiate two or more things from the same gender for example fruit of the same family but different flavors banana apple, banana gold, banana nanica and banana plata all are bananas of diferntes flavors. Already the taste may be good or not. Hope I could have helped. I do not know if I could translate in another language.

July 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.